KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

screens and glass (in this context)

Spanish translation: persianas y vidrios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:screens and glass
Spanish translation:persianas y vidrios
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

12:21 Jan 19, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Insurance / seguridad en el edificio
English term or phrase: screens and glass (in this context)
Keep lights on in common areas such as the laundry room, repair broken screens and glass immediately, make sure you secure shops and check on vacant units frequently, keep main entrance gates operating and fence gates closed and locked where applicable.
dany2303
persianas y vidrios rotos
Explanation:
Suerte.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mamparas y cristales (dañados)
Marina Godano
4 -1persianas y vidrios rotos
Rafael Molina Pulgar


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mamparas y cristales (dañados)


Explanation:
Una posible traducción..

Marina Godano
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
persianas y vidrios rotos


Explanation:
Suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 169
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Perdón Rafael pero estoy convencido de que estos "screens" no son persianas. Mira por favor: http://www.hammerzone.com/archives/doors/screenreplace/scrnr...
5 hrs
  -> En ese caso sería "tela metálica" o "mosquitero", como dicen en México.