KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

fact finding

Spanish translation: Investigación


19:10 Feb 14, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: fact finding
Interviewing and fact finding are skills that are part of your sales skills background.
Viviana Pérez
Chile
Spanish translation:Investigación
Explanation:
I think it means Investigation. Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutos (2008-02-14 19:18:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suerte
Selected response from:

Baya Yassine
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3descubrimiento de detalles o información, determinación de hechos o datos
silviantonia
4 +3recabación de datos
Marina Menendez
5InvestigaciónBaya Yassine
4indagar
Krimy
4descubrir/localizar los hechos
Lydia De Jorge
4recopilación de datosCor Stephan van Eijden


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Investigación


Explanation:
I think it means Investigation. Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutos (2008-02-14 19:18:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suerte

Baya Yassine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 2

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
recabación de datos


Explanation:
an option

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teri Szucs
59 mins
  -> Gracias nuevamente!

agree  JoseAlejandro: Nice job, sister!
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias ;)

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias ;)

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
descubrimiento de detalles o información, determinación de hechos o datos


Explanation:
Fact finding, que usualmente tiene un guión, no es solamente investigar sino generalmente es determinar los hechos o datos pertinentes a algo.

silviantonia
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sí creo que éste es el sentido, en lo que respecta a los seguros, se trata de, a través de la entrevista, detectar los hechos determinantes del postulante. Gracias.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teri Szucs
58 mins
  -> Gracias, Teri.

agree  Victoria Frazier
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Victoria.

agree  xxxalizestarfir
8 hrs
  -> Por tercera vez seguida, mil gracias.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
descubrir/localizar los hechos


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recopilación de datos


Explanation:
Una alternativa que (creo) refleja el significado del termino original.

Cor Stephan van Eijden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias,


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indagar


Explanation:
fact-finding/documentación de casos | Women's Link Worldwide... observar activamente tanto decisiones judiciales como estrategias para trabajar con cortes y tribunales · Mapping · mapeo · Fact-finding ...
www.womenslinkworldwide.org/what_factfinding.html - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

Gender Justice Observatory | Women's Link WorldFact-finding is the process of conducting field-based research when ... The goal of fact-finding is to identify cases that can be litigated or to collect ...
www.womenslinkworldwide.org/gjo_strategies_factfinding.html - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

fact finding | Spanish | Dictionary & Translation by Babylonfact finding. Dictionary terms for fact finding in Español, Español definition for fact finding, Thesaurus and Translations of fact finding to Español, ...
www.babylon.com/definition/fact_finding/Spanish - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

"fact-finding" en el diccionario Collins English Cobuild & ThesaurusA fact-finding mission or visit is one whose purpose is to get information about a particular situation, especially for an official group. adj ADJ n ...
diccionario.reverso.net/ingles-cobuild/fact-finding - Páginas similares - Anotar esto


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 horas (2008-02-15 01:40:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

indagar, averiguar: nosotros decimos "sondear una situación" para saber frente a qué o quienes estamos.

Krimy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias