KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

increased terms

Spanish translation: condiciones adicionales / exigencias mayores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:increased terms
Spanish translation:condiciones adicionales / exigencias mayores
Entered by: KVN

20:47 Feb 14, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: increased terms
The proposer, or any partner, or director have never:
- had any insurance proposal declined, renewal refused, had any special or increased terms applied or had insurance cancelled mid-term by Underwriters.


...tenders will only be sought if Insurers seek increased terms of renewal.
KVN
condiciones adicionales / exigencias mayores
Explanation:
had any special or increased terms applied
se les.... ha aplicado alguna condición especial o adicional
or
se les.... ha aplicado alguna condición especial o alguna exigencia mayor
Selected response from:

traductorchile
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3términos/condiciones onerosas
Marina Menendez
4aumento de los plazos/condiciones/mayores plazos/condiciones
Krimy
4condiciones adicionales / exigencias mayores
traductorchile


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
condiciones adicionales / exigencias mayores


Explanation:
had any special or increased terms applied
se les.... ha aplicado alguna condición especial o adicional
or
se les.... ha aplicado alguna condición especial o alguna exigencia mayor

traductorchile
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Gracias!!!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
términos/condiciones onerosas


Explanation:
lo más común en cuanto a problemas con los contratos

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trnet: Condiciones especiales o "prima" aumentada... (increased terms invariably means the premium).
16 mins
  -> Muchas gracias ;)

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias nuevamente ;)

agree  xxxalizestarfir
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias ;)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aumento de los plazos/condiciones/mayores plazos/condiciones


Explanation:
como la enlaza con mid-term creo que se refiere a los plazos.

Krimy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10