KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

but for the existence of this extension

Spanish translation: que de no ser por la existencia de la presente ampliación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:but for the existence of this extension
Spanish translation:que de no ser por la existencia de la presente ampliación
Entered by: Claudia Luque Bedregal

18:06 Feb 16, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Insurance / riot and civil conmotion damages
English term or phrase: but for the existence of this extension
This extension does not cover any loss or damage which at the time of the happening of such loss or damage is insured by or would, but for the existence of this extension, be insured by any other existing policy or policies except in respect of any excess beyond the amount which would have been payable under such other policy or policies had this extension not been effected.

No estoy muy segura de entender bien la frase entre comas y por eso no estoy segura tampoco de cómo traducirla... Quiere decir que si no fuera por la existencia de la ampliación/extensión tales pérdidas o daños no estarían asegurados?

Gracias por las sugerencias y explicaciones que puedan darme :) Buen fin de semana! :)
Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
que de no ser por la existencia de la presente ampliación
Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2008-02-18 00:53:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

de nada y saludos
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias Cecilia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5que de no ser por la existencia de la presente ampliación
Cecilia Della Croce
4 +1sin la existencia de esta extensión
traductorchile
4salvo la existencia de esta extensión
silviantonia


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salvo la existencia de esta extensión


Explanation:
o excepto por la existencia

silviantonia
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sin la existencia de esta extensión


Explanation:
lawyers and other nits are really good for complicating understanding. This is what I understand. Hope it helps.

traductorchile
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Godano: Yes.. indeed!!
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Marina

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
que de no ser por la existencia de la presente ampliación


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2008-02-18 00:53:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

de nada y saludos

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
gracias Cecilia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mar52
4 mins
  -> gracias, Mar

agree  Karin Kutscher
15 mins
  -> gracias, Karin y saludos

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> gracias y buen finde

agree  Sergio Gaymer
1 day5 mins
  -> gracias, Sergio

agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 day48 mins
  -> gracias nuevamente!