KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

reversal of sterilization

Spanish translation: inversión de la esterilización


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reversal of sterilization
Spanish translation:inversión de la esterilización
Entered by: trnet

22:26 Feb 16, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
English term or phrase: reversal of sterilization
From a list of exclusions and limitations from a pamphlet on an insurance plan. The entire sentence reads:
"29. Services or supplies in connection with reversal of sterilization;"
Thanks awfully. I just can't think of any way to say this.
Kathleen Shelly
inversión de la esterilización
Explanation:
It´s that simple,it´s gynaecology.
Selected response from:

trnet
Grading comment
Thank you, this will do nicely.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3revertir la esterilización
Sandra Pavesio
4 +2inversión de la esterilización
trnet
4Procedimiento para cancelar, o cambio total o cancelación de la esterilización,
silviantonia


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inversión de la esterilización


Explanation:
It´s that simple,it´s gynaecology.

trnet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, this will do nicely.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ysabel812
2 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Marina Ilari
21 hrs
  -> Gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Procedimiento para cancelar, o cambio total o cancelación de la esterilización,


Explanation:
A mi personalmente me parece que inversión se usa más para un cambio de posición

silviantonia
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
revertir la esterilización


Explanation:
lo usaría como verbo, no me suena como sustantivo, algo como "servicios y suministros para revertir el proceso de esterilización"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2008-02-18 23:44:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Me he fijado en el diccionario panhispánico de dudas de la RAE y el verbo "revertir" puede ser usado como intransitivo y transitivo: hacer que (algo) revierta, es decir vuelva a su condición o estado anterior. No lo corroboré antes porque no tenía dudas, a no ser que haya algo que se me esté escapando.

Sandra Pavesio
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: The verb revertir is not a transitive verb according to the RAE, so it cannot be used correctly in this way. It is a false cognate, whose meaning is "revert" rather than "reverse".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mar52: Sí, también usaría revertir.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Mar

agree  MaryPdL: "se puede revertir o anular" encontre esta frase en este sitio en el internet. http://www.umm.edu/esp_ency/article/002995.htm
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Mary

agree  Egmont
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias