KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

waiver of deposit agreement rights

Spanish translation: renuncia a derechos provenientes de acuerdo sobre depósito


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:waiver of deposit agreement rights
Spanish translation:renuncia a derechos provenientes de acuerdo sobre depósito
Entered by: silviantonia

04:04 Feb 17, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / cash letter insurance
English term or phrase: waiver of deposit agreement rights
Waiver of Deposit Agreement Rights.- The Assured agrees to exercise its rights under the terms of its Deposit Agreement to charge back items to a customer. It is understood, however, that the Assured, at its own discretion, need not exercise such rights where the customer, after effort, has been unable to obtain duplicate cheques and thereby suffers a direct monetary loss.

Muchas gracias por sus sugerencias
Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
renuncia a derechos provenientes de acuerdo sobre depósito
Explanation:
Me parece más válido lo de renuncia en este contexto.
Selected response from:

silviantonia
United States
Grading comment
muchas gracias silviantonia! saludos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6renuncia a derechos provenientes de acuerdo sobre depósito
silviantonia
4excepción a derechos de acuerdo de depósito
tsosa1939


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excepción a derechos de acuerdo de depósito


Explanation:
en la banca, cuando se hace un "waiver", se otorga una excepción

tsosa1939
Panama
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxalizestarfir: sorry for the mix up- renuncia was what i was after
1 hr

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
renuncia a derechos provenientes de acuerdo sobre depósito


Explanation:
Me parece más válido lo de renuncia en este contexto.

silviantonia
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
muchas gracias silviantonia! saludos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxalizestarfir
24 mins
  -> Gracias, alize.

agree  Egmont
5 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Alberto.

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rafael.

agree  Rocio Barrientos: Si
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rocio.

agree  Marina Ilari
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marina.

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
21 hrs
  -> Perdona que hasta ahora no te he dado las gracias...