KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

suit nominee

Spanish translation: persona nombrada en la acción judicial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:suit nominee
Spanish translation:persona nombrada en la acción judicial
Entered by: Cristina Heraud-van Tol

23:00 Mar 16, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Insurance
English term or phrase: suit nominee
la frase completa dice:
services of the suit nominee, no se si se refiere a los servicios de la persona que se nombra en la demanda, si es lo mismo que el demandado o si se refiere a su representante ya que nominee tiene las dos opciones. gracias por su ayuda
Gertrudis
persona nombrada en la acción judicial
Explanation:
Babylon.com:

nominee
s. elegido, nombrado, nominado, persona nombrada

nominee 2 (n.) = representante, persona designada
Ex: A local coordinating committee was also established for the course, consisting of the President (or his nominee), the local coordinator and the local tutors.


Crystal - Lloyd's Global Trading InformationA service of suit nominee is mandatory for insurance and must be a local resident authorised by the insurance regulator. The Lloyd's Agent, RS Gamble (1998) ...

www.lloyds.com/Crystal/CrystalResults.aspx?mc=98& c=2;4,7;6,5;7,5;8,5;9,2;11,2;12,4;13,4;14,4;15,6;26,...
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
Perfecto, muchas gracias por tu ayuda Cristina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Parte designada para recibir citaciones judiciales
Teri Szucs
4persona nombrada en la acción judicial
Cristina Heraud-van Tol


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
persona nombrada en la acción judicial


Explanation:
Babylon.com:

nominee
s. elegido, nombrado, nominado, persona nombrada

nominee 2 (n.) = representante, persona designada
Ex: A local coordinating committee was also established for the course, consisting of the President (or his nominee), the local coordinator and the local tutors.


Crystal - Lloyd's Global Trading InformationA service of suit nominee is mandatory for insurance and must be a local resident authorised by the insurance regulator. The Lloyd's Agent, RS Gamble (1998) ...

www.lloyds.com/Crystal/CrystalResults.aspx?mc=98& c=2;4,7;6,5;7,5;8,5;9,2;11,2;12,4;13,4;14,4;15,6;26,...

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Perfecto, muchas gracias por tu ayuda Cristina

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Parte designada para recibir citaciones judiciales


Explanation:
This is the person or office assigned to receive service (summons) of a law suit


    Reference: http://https://www.lloyds.com/Crystal/CrystalResults.aspx?mc...
    Reference: http://www.dtc.org/impNtc/cor/cor_8396.pdf
Teri Szucs
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1972 days