KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

pre-tax basis

Spanish translation: bruto / antes de impuestos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pre-tax basis
Spanish translation:bruto / antes de impuestos
Entered by: Ana Juliá

16:20 Aug 7, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Insurance
English term or phrase: pre-tax basis
I understand that the premium payments I have elected above will be deducted from my paycheck on a pre-tax basis.
Marita
bruto / antes de impuestos
Explanation:
me serán deducidos de mi sueldo bruto / antes de impuestos.

Diccionario Oxford

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 16:41:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sí, también creo que es mejor utilizar \"antes de impuestos\".
Selected response from:

Ana Juliá
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5bruto / antes de impuestos
Ana Juliá
5 +2en forma previa a la aplicación de impuestos
Henry Hinds
4 +2serán deducidos de mi cheque (salario) antes de impuestos
Alfredo Gonzalez
5antes de impuestosEstherMed


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bruto / antes de impuestos


Explanation:
me serán deducidos de mi sueldo bruto / antes de impuestos.

Diccionario Oxford

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 16:41:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sí, también creo que es mejor utilizar \"antes de impuestos\".

Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erhan ucgun
1 min
  -> Gracias

agree  MikeGarcia
3 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  María Eugenia García: Se habla de "antes de impuestos" OK! :-)
16 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Marian Greenfield
19 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  pznam
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
serán deducidos de mi cheque (salario) antes de impuestos


Explanation:
saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erhan ucgun: antes de impuestos will work
1 min

agree  Maria Eugenia Deya
1 min

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en forma previa a la aplicación de impuestos


Explanation:
...o "antes de aplicar impuestos" o "antes de impuestos" según el grado de formalidad que desees; lo más sencillo es mejor ya que el público tendrá poco estudio.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Petit
2 hrs

agree  LoreAC
15 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
antes de impuestos


Explanation:
o antes de la deducción de impuestos

EstherMed
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish