KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

premiums and/or CALLS

Spanish translation: primas (valor asignado a las mismas) y/o requerimientos/solicitud (de pago)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:premiums and/or CALLS
Spanish translation:primas (valor asignado a las mismas) y/o requerimientos/solicitud (de pago)
Entered by: Marcela Greco Laniella

20:04 Apr 2, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Maritime
English term or phrase: premiums and/or CALLS
Chapter 4. Premiums and Calls

Rule 10 | Setting of Premium Ratings

1 Each Ship's Premium Rating shall be set taking into account all matters, including the Member's loss record, which the Association may consider relevant in assessing the degree of risk involved.
Rule 12 | Advance Calls and Deferred Calls

1 Before the commencement of each Policy Year, the Association shall decide what percentage of the Premium Ratings of all Ships entered for that year is to be collected by way of Advance Calls in the Policy Year to which it relates and what proportion shall be deferred for call in later years (the Deferred Call).

2 The Association may at any time after the end of the Policy Year call for the Deferred Call in whole or in part. All Deferred Calls so made shall be calculated pro rata of the Advance Calls in the relevant Policy Year
Marcela Greco Laniella
Argentina
primas (valor asignado a las mismas) y/o requerimientos/solicitud (de pago)
Explanation:
En un contexto de fijación de los valores asignados a las primas, "call" se refiere al pedido de que sean pagadas adelantadas o diferidas (advanced or deferred).-
Ver el Alcaraz Varó Hughes Finaciero, págs. 122, "call", "call5", "call7", "call a loan", "call at" y 564, "rating".-
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Miguel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1primas (valor asignado a las mismas) y/o requerimientos/solicitud (de pago)
MikeGarcia
3 +1precios de las primas/fraccióndrboer


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
premiums and/or calls
precios de las primas/fracción


Explanation:
No estoy tan seguro de 'fracción', quizás otra persona tengo mejor idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-04-02 20:54:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"los precios de las primas" es la traducción de "premium rates", no de "premiums"..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-04-02 20:56:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops/ups: acabo de notar el (t)error tipográfico: quizás otra persona *tenga* mejor idea.


drboer
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
premiums and/or calls
primas (valor asignado a las mismas) y/o requerimientos/solicitud (de pago)


Explanation:
En un contexto de fijación de los valores asignados a las primas, "call" se refiere al pedido de que sean pagadas adelantadas o diferidas (advanced or deferred).-
Ver el Alcaraz Varó Hughes Finaciero, págs. 122, "call", "call5", "call7", "call a loan", "call at" y 564, "rating".-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 211
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Miguel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Serván
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Madrid08.-