KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

supplies ( in this context)

Spanish translation: suministros


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:supplies ( in this context)
Spanish translation:suministros
Entered by: Raúl Waldman

19:41 Aug 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Insurance / INSURANCE
English term or phrase: supplies ( in this context)
If you or an eligible dependent has been hospitalized or received medical treatment, services or supplies, or has taken prescribed drugs or medicine or received professional consultation, advice or recommendation with respect to an injury, sickness, ....

What would "supplies" be here?
Does anybody know?

FIELD: HEALTH INSURANCE
Ramon
suministros
Explanation:
That's it.

Ref.: experience.
Selected response from:

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6suministros
Raúl Waldman
5material
Henry Hinds
4 +1MaterialesPablo Tarantino
3Provisiones o materialespurificaci


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
suministros


Explanation:
That's it.

Ref.: experience.

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angel Biojo
8 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Angel!

agree  Pablo Tarantino
9 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Pablo!

agree  xxxMarisa_mm
14 mins
  -> mmm ... ¡Gracias!

agree  Lavinia Pirlog
42 mins
  -> ¡Gracias! (Cuidado con el gato)

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Creo que tanto tu respuesta como la de Pablo son correctas.
42 mins
  -> Coincido contigo. Pueden usarse las dos opciones. Sólo que 'suministros' me suena más abarcativa, mientras que 'materiales' tiene alguna connotación con 'materias primas'.

agree  Marta Bianchi
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Marta!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Materiales


Explanation:
Puede ser una opción. Yo trabajé en una empresa de medicina prepaga y la cobertura se dividía entre aquellos planes que cubrían material descartable y los que no lo hacían.

saludos

Pablo

Pablo Tarantino
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Waldman: (con el comentario que hice más arriba)
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Provisiones o materiales


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a materiales médicos, como muletas´, o algún otro aparato médico. De ahí, que crea que son provisiones médicas o materiales médicos.

purificaci
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
material


Explanation:
Singular; cubre "supplies".


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 164