KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

cushion of solvency

Spanish translation: colchón de solvencia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cushion of solvency
Spanish translation:colchón de solvencia
Entered by: María Alejandra Funes

16:36 Aug 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Insurance
English term or phrase: cushion of solvency
Maintaining a cushion of solvency above minimum requirements enables an insurer to absorb losses without triggering regulatory consequences and to address capital needs through ongoing market access.
anablis
colchón de solvencia
Explanation:
a cushion is not a "colchón" (the literary translation of colchón would be mattress), but it is the appropriate word for this subject
Selected response from:

María Alejandra Funes
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3colchón de seguridad
Elías Sauza
5...mantener un nivel de solvencia por encima de...
Ramón Solá
5margen de solvenciaJoshua Solomon
5cautela en su solvencia
Nora Romano
5Abajo
Damian Cassani
4colchón de solvencia
María Alejandra Funes


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Abajo


Explanation:
mantener una solvencia de respaldo por sobre los requisitos mínimos....

Damian Cassani
Native speaker of: Spanish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
colchón de seguridad


Explanation:
b) Nivel de fondos propios

Los fondos propios permiten a la empresa contar con un "colchón de seguridad" con el que poder absorver pérdidas que pudieran producirse, garantizando su supervivencia.




    Reference: http://www.aulafacil.org/Anabala/Lecc-22.htm
Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Tarantino
12 mins
  -> saludos Pablo

agree  Brigit: colchón de seguridad
4 hrs
  -> saludos Brigida

agree  two2tango
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cautela en su solvencia


Explanation:
precaución de no bajarse de la cantidad mínima

Nora Romano

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
colchón de solvencia


Explanation:
a cushion is not a "colchón" (the literary translation of colchón would be mattress), but it is the appropriate word for this subject

María Alejandra Funes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
margen de solvencia


Explanation:
Mantener una margen de solvencia adicional por encima de los requisitos minimos...

Tambien puede ser ...una reserva de fondos...

Lo importante es dirigirse a la cuestion de la solvencia adicional ($$$$) y no al "cushion."

Joshua Solomon

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...mantener un nivel de solvencia por encima de...


Explanation:
Me parece la forma más sencilla y clara de enunciarlo...

HTH,

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22