KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

divestment order

Spanish translation: orden de venta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:divestment order
Spanish translation:orden de venta
Entered by: ES > EN (US)

16:41 Aug 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Insurance
English term or phrase: divestment order
These actions may include invoking statutory powers to rectify the situation, e.g., issuing a directive to increase capital and/or liquidity, a divestment order, a direction of compliance and taking control of assets or the company.
anablis
varias opciones...
Explanation:
divestiture (divestment):
cesión;
traspaso de intereses;
liquidación o venta (de una empresa);
desinversión;
desapropriación;
desposeimiento

hope this helps!
saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 16:52:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

divest: desposeer; despojar.

order: orden; mandamiento.

(Dictionary of Legal Terms by Atty. Julio Romañach, Jr.)

\"orden de desposeimiento\" quizás?

... el suministro de sistemas de ingeniería y asistencia técnica al programa Aegis,
que asciende a $40 millones, y constituye la primera orden de desposeimiento ...
www.sice.oas.org/cp_comp/spanish/dae/daeusa2s.asp





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 16:58:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

orden de venta
Selected response from:

ES > EN (US)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1orden / resolución de ventaPablo Tarantino
3varias opciones...ES > EN (US)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
varias opciones...


Explanation:
divestiture (divestment):
cesión;
traspaso de intereses;
liquidación o venta (de una empresa);
desinversión;
desapropriación;
desposeimiento

hope this helps!
saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 16:52:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

divest: desposeer; despojar.

order: orden; mandamiento.

(Dictionary of Legal Terms by Atty. Julio Romañach, Jr.)

\"orden de desposeimiento\" quizás?

... el suministro de sistemas de ingeniería y asistencia técnica al programa Aegis,
que asciende a $40 millones, y constituye la primera orden de desposeimiento ...
www.sice.oas.org/cp_comp/spanish/dae/daeusa2s.asp





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 16:58:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

orden de venta


    Glosario Orellana
ES > EN (US)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
orden / resolución de venta


Explanation:
exp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 16:52:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También podría ser sentencia de venta

Pablo Tarantino
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá
14 hrs