ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

inservants / outservants

Spanish translation: empleados internos / empleados externos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inservants / outservants
Spanish translation:empleados internos / empleados externos
Entered by: Egmont

19:13 Jun 20, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: inservants / outservants
These terms appear in a list in a policy endorsement regarding coverage for residence employees. That's the only context I have. It is for use in the US.
tarwater
empleados internos / empleados externos
Explanation:
Dic. Oxford
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4empleados / proveedores de servicios -o- contratistaswnavarro
4personal domestico puerta adentro - puertas afuera
Robin Levey
4empleados internos / empleados externos
Egmont


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empleados internos / empleados externos


Explanation:
Dic. Oxford

Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personal domestico puerta adentro - puertas afuera


Explanation:
inservants --> personal domestico puertas adentro

Necesito nana puertas adentro Empleadas Domésticas Lo Barnechea- [ Translate this page ]3 Dec 2007 ... Busco nana puertas adentro todo servicio, que sepa cocinar q le gusten los niños, y tenga buena dis...Empleadas Domésticas Lo Barnechea.
servicios-domesticos.vivastreet.cl/ayuda-cuidado-limpieza+lo-barnechea/necesito-nana-puertas-adentro8/5093924 - 72k - Cached - Similar pages

outservants: personal domestico puertas afuera
Asesora del hogar, Nana, niñera, personal domestico, puertas ...- [ Translate this page ]Sitio web a donde se encuentra selecionado personal doméstico. ... Postula a trabajo puertas adentro en Concepción. Pedir rntrevista a fonos: (41) 2748402/ ...
www.nanasdelsur.cl/ - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

outservants:

busco empleo haciendo labores domesticas puertas afuera Empleadas ...- [ Translate this page ]19 Aug 2007 ... busco empleo MEDIO DIA puertas afuera como empleada domestica o de niñera interesados MANDAR MAIL a...Empleadas Domésticas Arica.
arica.vivastreet.cl/ayuda-cuidado-limpieza+arica/busco-empleo-partime-haciendo-labores2/5047642 - 70k - Cached - Similar pages

Radio La Mega Ecuador - Anuncios - Ofertas Laborables - Servicio ...- [ Translate this page ]Servicio Doméstico puertas afuera. Ver todos los anuncios de maracristinatigse. Descripción: Señora responsable y puntual busca trabajo en limpieza o en ...
lamega.ec/index.php?option=com_adsmanager&page=show_ad&adid=105&catid=2&Itemid=49 - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empleados / proveedores de servicios -o- contratistas


Explanation:
I believe it is making a difference between those persons that are employed to work internally in the place of business and those that are contracted or hired to perform an specific job such as the cooling sytem repair person, cleaning services personnel, painters, roofers, electricians, landscapers, etc.

wnavarro
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: Source text says: "regarding coverage for **residence** employees". The English may be poor, but it clearly refers to domestic staff.
2 days3 hrs