KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

who was, now is or hereafter becomes

Spanish translation: quien haya sido, sea o quien de aquí en adelante ocupe el cargo de...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:who was, now is or hereafter becomes
Spanish translation:quien haya sido, sea o quien de aquí en adelante ocupe el cargo de...
Entered by: Eugenio Llorente

17:16 Jul 2, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Poliza de seguros
English term or phrase: who was, now is or hereafter becomes
El término aparece en el siguiente contexto.

"Coverage as is afforded under this policy is extended to cover any lawyer and/or partner of the Insured, who was, now is or hereafter becomes, at the specific request of the Insured and/or a client of the Insured, a director, officer, supervisory board member or member or the management board of an Outside Entity(ies) (as defined below) for any negligent acts, errors or omissions in his or her respective capacity as a director, officer, supervisory board member or member or the management board of such Outside Entity(ies)."

Esta claro que la traducción del párrafo comenzaría con:

"La cobertura otorgada bajo esta poliza alcanza a cubrir a cualquier abogado y/o socio del Asegurado..."

¿Pero luego que fórmula habrá que emplear? "...que fuera, sea ahora, o llegue a ser más adelante..."

Espero vuestras siempre sabias y mejores alternativas.
Eugenio Llorente
Spain
quien haya sido, sea o quien de aquí en adelante ocupe el cargo de...
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Carola Gonzalez
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Carola.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2quien haya sido, sea o quien de aquí en adelante ocupe el cargo de...
Carola Gonzalez
5que haya sido, o que lo sea en el presente o futuro
Cristina Heraud-van Tol


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quien haya sido, sea o quien de aquí en adelante ocupe el cargo de...


Explanation:
.

Carola Gonzalez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Carola.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cesar Serrano
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Cesar! :)

agree  Mónica Sauza
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Monica! :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
que haya sido, o que lo sea en el presente o futuro


Explanation:
Babylon.com

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 65