KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

Protracted Default Clause (heading)

Spanish translation: Cláusula de incumplimiento prolongado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Protracted Default Clause (heading)
Spanish translation:Cláusula de incumplimiento prolongado
Entered by: cielos48

19:00 Feb 11, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Insurance
English term or phrase: Protracted Default Clause (heading)
The observance of the insurer's maximum credit terms (3 to 5 months: payment terms + overdue) must be controlled. Expected overdrafts of the credit terms must be reported to the credit insurance, whereby it is important to differentiate between billing difference and real collection problems. The insurer then decides whether the insurance coverage remains or is cancelled. Important note: failure to report overdrafts of credit terms result in the loss of the insurance claim.

Gracias y Feliz 2009!!
cielos48
Cláusula de incumplimiento prolongado
Explanation:
Creo que puede ser eso


Espero que te ayude.
Selected response from:

Daniela Lara
Chile
Grading comment
gracias, Daniela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Cláusula de incumplimiento prolongado
Daniela Lara
4Cláusula contra el riesgo de morosidad prolongada
Laura Serván


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
protracted default clause (heading)
Cláusula de incumplimiento prolongado


Explanation:
Creo que puede ser eso


Espero que te ayude.

Daniela Lara
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias, Daniela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza
2 hrs
  -> thanks ;)

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protracted default clause (heading)
Cláusula contra el riesgo de morosidad prolongada


Explanation:
http://www.niacreditshield.com/welcome.asp?cat=products
Protracted default is the non-payment for (specified number of) days after the expiry of the due date for payment, of any undisputed invoice submitted by the insured (supplier) to his buyer.


Encontrarás muchos hits para "morosidad prolongada"

Crédito y Caución: Como Agencia Exclusiva de Credito y Caucion, estamos especializados en la protección a las empresas ante pérdidas procedentes del suministro de bienes, prestación de servicios o *morosidad prolongada* por insolvencia o impago de sus Clientes.

http://www.heraldo.es/index.php/mod.noticias/mem.detalle/idn...
La contratación de seguros de crédito, que son aquellas pólizas que protegen a las empresas que venden a crédito contra el riesgo de morosidad prolongada e impago, aumentó considerablemente en Aragón durante el pasado año, hasta duplicar las cifras de años anteriores

Laura Serván
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish