ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

personal injury liability

Spanish translation: (seguro de) responsabilidad civil por daño moral

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:personal injury liability (insurance)
Spanish translation:(seguro de) responsabilidad civil por daño moral
Entered by: Mariela Malanij

15:18 May 18, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
English term or phrase: personal injury liability
Hi there!

From a Memorandum of Understanding.

Vendor agrees to maintain in full force and effect at all times during which this Memorandum remains effective and for three (3) years thereafter, commercial general liability insurance, including, without limitation, contractual and products liability coverage (and personal injury liability) waiving subrogation, with combined single limits per occurrence of no less than two million dollars ($2,000,000.00)

I know it does not refer to bodily injury (lesiones personales/físicas) because later on the text reads: "... protect XXX, YYY, ZZZ and from claims for personal injury, bodily injury (including, without limitation, death) and property damage that may arise from..."

and evidence found on the Internet further supports my interpretation:
Personal injury liability insurance is designed to protect the policy holder from lawsuits filed because of alleged damage to an individual resulting from the invasion of privacy. This includes damage to someone's character, violation of personal rights or invasion of space.
What Is Personal Injury Liability Insurance? | eHow.com http://www.ehow.com/about_4615692_what-personal-injury-liabi...

So I know what it is but I do not know the right term in Spanish.

Thank you in advance!
Mariela Malanij
Argentina
"póliza de responsabilidad personal”
Explanation:
Échale un vistazo al “link” que te adjunto.






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-05-18 18:18:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Póliza de responsabilidad civil por daños a terceros"
=implica daños morales y materiales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-05-18 18:52:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También físicos, por supuesto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-05-18 19:43:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Existe un gran lío con las traducciones al español de “personal injury liability” en Internet. En las páginas que he visto, el término en español hace referencia a daños físicos, materiales y morales”. En cambio, en las de inglés, se limita exclusivamente a daños morales.
Así es que, hagamos un “reset” y reconsideremos la situación:

El término “póliza de responsabilidad civil por daños a terceros” sí incluye daños físicos, materiales y morales. Sin embargo, el término parece no ser pertinente. Anulado.

Definición de “Personal Injury Liability”
The phrase 'personal injury' is confusing because in the insurance world it means one thing, and everywhere else it often means something all-together different. While most people associate 'personal injury' with physical injury this is not the case with a CGL policy where it actually means damage (so to speak) of a person's character, reputation and position in the community as a result of libel (in print) or slander (verbal defamation.) Remember, a liability policy is to protect you if you're accused of libel or slander, not the other way around.

Tras esta definición que deja las cosas muy claras, creo, el equivalente en español podría ser “poliza de responsabilidad civil por daños morales”.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2011-05-24 12:37:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Mariela.
In Spain, we use the term "póliza" or "póliza de seguros" but always "por daños morales", in plural.
Although either my last proposal, "póliza de responsabilidad civil por daños morales" or yours, "seguro de responsabilidad civil por daño(s) moral(es)" sound appropriate, you have the last word. Cheers.
Selected response from:

Rosmu
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you! You really read my comments and bothered to go on researching. The points are yours!
PS, I do not have a final translation yet. A preliminar version is: (seguro de) responsabilidad civil por daño moral
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1responsabilidad por daños corporalesxxxFVS
4"póliza de responsabilidad personal”Rosmu
4responsabilidad por daños civiles
Claudia Luque Bedregal
4responsabilidad de lesiones personales
eski
4Obligaciones por daños corporales
laverdad
Summary of reference entries provided
personal liability en proz
Marjory Hord

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Obligaciones por daños corporales


Explanation:
it's better to use a financial term in place of "liability"

laverdad
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you but this has nothing to do with physical or bodily injury.


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
responsabilidad por daños corporales


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2011-05-18 16:04:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the invariable term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-05-18 16:25:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In UK-Spain terminology at least.

xxxFVS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you but this has nothing to do with physical or bodily injury.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Toni Romero: It's perfect.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Toni.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
responsabilidad de lesiones personales


Explanation:
Consider:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-05-18 17:54:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Protección contra lesiones personales. Esta cobertura, conocida como PIP por sus siglas en inglés, es una forma de seguro de responsabilidad objetiva o "sin ...
www.hablamosseguros.com/seguro.../proteccion-contra-lesione... - En caché

Cobertura de Responsabilidad Civil por Lesiones Corporales, Seguro ...
Responsabilidad civil por lesiones personales o corporales. Esta cobertura ...
www.hablamosseguros.com/seguro.../cobertura-responsabilidad... - En caché - Similares
Mostrar más resultados de hablamosseguros.com
Responsabilidad Civil Por Lesiones Personales Gratuito Documentos ...
Seguro de automóviles: Responsabilidad civil: Por lesiones causadas a terceros ... de seguros, incluyendo la responsabilidad civil por daños personales y/o ...
www.buenastareas.com/.../responsabilidad...lesiones-persona... - En caché
Ahorre dinero con sólo tanta demanda seguros de coche automático ...
En cada Estado, es necesario, por lo menos tener seguro de responsabilidad civil por lesiones personales y daños a la propiedad. Es su responsabilidad como ...
www.alexandralaofc.co.cc/.../ahorre-dinero-con-solo-tanta-d... - En caché
Responsabilidad Civil - Seguro para empresas, seguro de ...
Seguro de responsabilidad civil y lesiones corporales ... Los principales costos involucrados en una reclamación por lesiones personales, incluyen el costo ...
www.articulosinformativos.com/Responsabilidad_Civil-a952864... - En caché - Similares
Abogados para Lesiones Personales | Pompano Beach, Fort Lauderdale
13 May 2011 ... Responsabilidad de Lesiones Corporales cobertura que se aplica si usted tiene la desgracia de herir a alguien en un accidente, y. Sin seguro ...
www.abogadospompanobeach.com/reclamos-seguros.php - En caché

Saludos!
eski :))

eski
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
responsabilidad por daños civiles


Explanation:
"Personal Injury (PI)" = daño civil; alude a los daños no físicos que lesionan la reputación de una persona por libelo, difamación oral, expropiación, violación de su privacidad o arresto ilegal.

Fuente: Dicc. de Términos de Seguros de Alcaraz Varó

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 117
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Claudia. As far as I know Daño Civil is a much broader term than PI.


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"póliza de responsabilidad personal”


Explanation:
Échale un vistazo al “link” que te adjunto.






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-05-18 18:18:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Póliza de responsabilidad civil por daños a terceros"
=implica daños morales y materiales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-05-18 18:52:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También físicos, por supuesto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-05-18 19:43:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Existe un gran lío con las traducciones al español de “personal injury liability” en Internet. En las páginas que he visto, el término en español hace referencia a daños físicos, materiales y morales”. En cambio, en las de inglés, se limita exclusivamente a daños morales.
Así es que, hagamos un “reset” y reconsideremos la situación:

El término “póliza de responsabilidad civil por daños a terceros” sí incluye daños físicos, materiales y morales. Sin embargo, el término parece no ser pertinente. Anulado.

Definición de “Personal Injury Liability”
The phrase 'personal injury' is confusing because in the insurance world it means one thing, and everywhere else it often means something all-together different. While most people associate 'personal injury' with physical injury this is not the case with a CGL policy where it actually means damage (so to speak) of a person's character, reputation and position in the community as a result of libel (in print) or slander (verbal defamation.) Remember, a liability policy is to protect you if you're accused of libel or slander, not the other way around.

Tras esta definición que deja las cosas muy claras, creo, el equivalente en español podría ser “poliza de responsabilidad civil por daños morales”.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2011-05-24 12:37:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Mariela.
In Spain, we use the term "póliza" or "póliza de seguros" but always "por daños morales", in plural.
Although either my last proposal, "póliza de responsabilidad civil por daños morales" or yours, "seguro de responsabilidad civil por daño(s) moral(es)" sound appropriate, you have the last word. Cheers.


    Reference: http://www.avelaryasociados.com/SEGUROS.html
Rosmu
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you! You really read my comments and bothered to go on researching. The points are yours!
PS, I do not have a final translation yet. A preliminar version is: (seguro de) responsabilidad civil por daño moral




Reference comments


21 mins
Reference: personal liability en proz

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=ksearch

Marjory Hord
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Note to reference poster
Asker: Hi Marjory. Personal Injury Liability is different from Personal Liability (Black's Law Dictionary)