KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

deductible

Spanish translation: deducible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deductible
Spanish translation:deducible
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

05:03 May 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: deductible
There will be no deductibles to pay, and the co-pay will be very low.
There are many, many versions both for "deductible" and for "copay". This document will be read mostly by spanish speakers of Mexican origin. HELP!
teju
deducible
Explanation:
+ experience, dictionaries

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 05:17:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Superlex

deductible1 / dI\"dVkt@b@l / adj deducible; (tax-deductible) desgravable
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Ah, estos cognados que me vuelven loca. Encontre franquicia, pero al parecer no se usa en Mexico. Gracias por tu ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12deducible
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +2deducible(s)xxxOso
4 +2deducibleSusana Galilea
5deduciblemunozl


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
deducible


Explanation:
+ experience, dictionaries

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 05:17:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Superlex

deductible1 / dI\"dVkt@b@l / adj deducible; (tax-deductible) desgravable

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
Ah, estos cognados que me vuelven loca. Encontre franquicia, pero al parecer no se usa en Mexico. Gracias por tu ayuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea
0 min
  -> gracias, Susana :)

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
2 mins
  -> gracias, Oso :)

agree  Jennifer Brinckmann
11 mins
  -> gracias, Jennifer :)

agree  Mirelluk
1 hr
  -> gracias, Mirelluk :)

agree  Marocas
6 hrs
  -> gracias, Marocas :)

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
7 hrs
  -> gracias, MJPastor :)

agree  María Alejandra Funes
8 hrs
  -> gracias, María Alejandra :)

agree  Karla Mabarak
8 hrs
  -> gracias, Karla :)

agree  posada: si
8 hrs
  -> gracias, posada :)

agree  rosabehere
10 hrs
  -> gracias, rosabehere :)

agree  Hardy Moreno
12 hrs

agree  colemh
12 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deducible


Explanation:
co-pay = copago

Para tu contexto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 05:07:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]Maricopa County – Plan Médico de Beneficios de CIGNA
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 70% después del deducible Cargos por el uso de las instalaciones como paciente
internado Sin copago Sin copago 70% después del deducible Copago de $250 por ...
www.maricopa.gov/benefits/pdf/cigna_plans_spanish.pdf - Similar pages

Salud y Futuro - [ Translate this page ]
... Atención prematurez y perinatal, 0%, inmediata, Tratamiento catastrófica(copago
0% con deducible max de 30 cot mensuales cada dos años). ...
www.saludyfuturo.cl/pags/cont_com.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]TOC Plan Médico PPO – PPO 100 – Resumen de los Beneficios
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... dos años de vida) Inmunizaciones Niños hasta la edad de 6 años Niños de 7 años
o más y adultos 100% (sin deducible) 100% después de copago de $5 (sin ...
www.toc.org/pdf/Emp_Ben/Plan_Documents/BT_100_sp.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]Fideicomiso de Salud y Bienestar de TOC
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Primario • Especialista 100% después de $20 de copago 100% después de $35 de
copago 100% después de $30 de copago (se dispensa el deducible) 100% después ...
www.toc.org/pdf/Emp_Ben/Plan_Documents/BT_Copay_sp.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.toc.org ]



Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: hola ¶:^)
2 mins

agree  Marocas
6 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deducible(s)


Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 05:07:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diccionario Bilingüe Simon & Schuster\'s ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea: ¿qué onda, pues?
11 mins
  -> Pos aquí nomás, rolándola ¶;^)

agree  Marocas
6 hrs
  -> Gracias mil, Marocas ¶:^)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deducible


Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo con el resto de las respuestas. La palabra correcta es deducible.

Suerte

Lany

munozl
United States