KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

in-network/out-of-network

Spanish translation: dentro de red/fuera de red


15:19 May 28, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Insurance / Insurance
English term or phrase: in-network/out-of-network
This relates to preferred Provider health insurance benefits
jmleger
Spanish translation:dentro de red/fuera de red
Explanation:
(de proveedores)

Sabrá el Mapfre:

MAPFRE PERÚ · Nuestros Productos - [ Translate this page ]
... UCI diario Extranjero, • Dentro de Red de Proveedores, Sin límite. • Fuera
de Red de Proveedores, US$ 1,200. Deducibles, ver planes. Primeros US$ 10,000 al,
90%. ...
www.mapfreperu.com/seg_salud.htm - 67k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!

JM Léger
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1dentro de la red de proveedores / fuera de la red de proveedores
Dora O'Malley
5 +1dentro de red/fuera de red
Marian Greenfield
5dentro/fuera de la red
Valentín Hernández Lima
2perteneciente a la red/no perteneciente a la red
Jesus Murillo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
perteneciente a la red/no perteneciente a la red


Explanation:
hope this helps

Jesus Murillo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dentro de red/fuera de red


Explanation:
(de proveedores)

Sabrá el Mapfre:

MAPFRE PERÚ · Nuestros Productos - [ Translate this page ]
... UCI diario Extranjero, • Dentro de Red de Proveedores, Sin límite. • Fuera
de Red de Proveedores, US$ 1,200. Deducibles, ver planes. Primeros US$ 10,000 al,
90%. ...
www.mapfreperu.com/seg_salud.htm - 67k - Cached - Similar pages

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!

JM Léger

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dentro/fuera de la red


Explanation:
This means that both the level of benefits and the related amounts for the benefits vary considerably, depending on whether the insured receives services from providers working for the network or from providers outside the network. For instance, certain health care services may have 100% coverage in the network, but only 60% coverage out of the network.

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dentro de la red de proveedores / fuera de la red de proveedores


Explanation:
Eso es lo que más se usa. Por cierto, hay casos en los que se puede decir "perteneciente", o agregar alguna otra variante.



Dora O'Malley
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jesus Murillo
0 min