ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

washaways

Spanish translation: deslaves

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:washaways
Spanish translation:deslaves
Entered by: Annie E

01:50 Jun 29, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Insurance / insurance policy - construction
English term or phrase: washaways
Special Conditions Concerning Removal of Debris from Landslides and Rectification of Washaways.

(a Title under on of the sections of the policy indicating what is/is not covered by the policy).

Thank you.
Annie E
deslaves
Explanation:
Otra opción.

"Condiciones especiales relativas a la retirada de derrubios procedentes de los desprendimientos de tierra y reparación de daños de deslaves"

"Tren cae a un río por deslave de un puente
Las crecidas en el río local destruyeron dos pilares del puente, lo que causó el accidente. El tren se dirigía desde la ciudad de Xian, capital de la provincia central china de Shaanxi, a la de Kunming, principal localidad de la provincia suroccidental de Yunnan."

Texto completo en: http://actualidad.rt.com/actualidad/view/15714-Tren-cae-a-un...

Selected response from:

Mercedes Marta Moreno
Grading comment
Gracias, Mercedes.
Y a Claudia también por su aporte. Saludos.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1deslaves
Mercedes Marta Moreno
3derrumbes causados por el arrastre del agua
Claudia Luque Bedregal


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
derrumbes causados por el arrastre del agua


Explanation:
Me parece que se refieren a los derrumbes causados por el arrastre del agua.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-06-29 05:17:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A washaway is a particular kind of landslide that can affect man-made structures such as cuttings, embankments and bridges. They are thus a hazard to railways and roads.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-06-29 05:21:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the last sentence should be "a hazard to railways and road traffic."


Claudia Luque Bedregal
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 113

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deslaves


Explanation:
Otra opción.

"Condiciones especiales relativas a la retirada de derrubios procedentes de los desprendimientos de tierra y reparación de daños de deslaves"

"Tren cae a un río por deslave de un puente
Las crecidas en el río local destruyeron dos pilares del puente, lo que causó el accidente. El tren se dirigía desde la ciudad de Xian, capital de la provincia central china de Shaanxi, a la de Kunming, principal localidad de la provincia suroccidental de Yunnan."

Texto completo en: http://actualidad.rt.com/actualidad/view/15714-Tren-cae-a-un...



Mercedes Marta Moreno
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Gracias, Mercedes.
Y a Claudia también por su aporte. Saludos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wendy Petzall
1 day3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Wendy.