KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

rider

Spanish translation: cláusula adicional, anexo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rider
Spanish translation:cláusula adicional, anexo
Entered by: Claudia Alvis

22:33 Nov 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / Insurance
English term or phrase: rider
This is for an insurance policy amendment.

As in 'Accidental death benefit rider'.
Claudia Alvis
Peru
cláusula adicional, anexo
Explanation:
West - Law Dictionary

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Michael :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9cláusula adicional, anexo
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1disposición que va en un anexo a un contrato - cláusula adicional
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4 -1prima por muerte accidentalSergio Aguirre


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
cláusula adicional, anexo


Explanation:
West - Law Dictionary

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
Gracias Michael :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russi
1 min
  -> gracias, dprussi - Mike :)

agree  Edward Lum
2 mins
  -> gracias, Edward - Mike :)

agree  Ernesto Samper Nieto
17 mins

agree  jmml
25 mins

agree  MLG
26 mins

agree  Jose Paez
1 hr

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
2 hrs

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Hola, Mike. Perdón, no vi tu respuesta! (Gracias por lo de "gusto de verte". Y a ti, ¿cuándo te veremos?)
17 hrs

agree  Cristóbal del Río Faura: Anexo (más amplio que una cláusula). Lo he visto en dos diccionarios de SEGUROS.
1 day2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
prima por muerte accidental


Explanation:




Accidental death benefit rider
A supplementary benefit rider or endorsement that provides for an amount of money in addition to the basic death benefit of a life insurance policy. This additional amount is payable only if the insured dies as the result of an accident.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2003-11-08 23:07:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Base de Póliza-Policy Base. Base de Prima de Seguros-Insurance Premium Base. Beneficiario-Beneficiary. ... Beneficio
por Muerte Accidental-Accidental Death Benefit. ...
members.aol.com/translatrs/dictionaries/ins-spen.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2003-11-08 23:11:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corrijo: DINERO ADICIONAL POR ENMIENDA


amendment [?\'mendm?nt] noun
1
(to law) enmienda f (to a)
2
(to text) corrección

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ernesto Samper Nieto: prima = premium / rider = anexo o cláusula adicional
17 mins
  -> Gracias Ernesto, haré la corrección.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disposición que va en un anexo a un contrato - cláusula adicional


Explanation:
This is what I have used over the years.
HTH!

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Yo también; ya lo había dicho Michael
12 hrs
  -> Hola, Manu. No recuerdo haber visto la respuesta de Mike, aunque obviamente estaba ahí. De todas maneras, vale la explicación de "anexo", así es que no borraré la mía. Chau.