KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

trigger ( in this context)

Spanish translation: catalizadores, hechos desencadenantes, impulsores, activadores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trigger
Spanish translation:catalizadores, hechos desencadenantes, impulsores, activadores
Entered by: marimm

14:38 Mar 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: trigger ( in this context)
The terrorism DSU wording is a better match to the physical damage wording than ours would be, as it is more appropriate and the language used is more consistent with the triggers under the Physical damage section of the terrorism wording.
marimm
Germany
catalizador (es)/desencadenante(s)
Explanation:
catalizadores, hechos desencadenantes, impulsores, activadores

dicc. de térm. económicos, financieros y comerciales Alcaraz-Hughes
Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
I chose to use activadores in my context. Thanks to all for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1catalizador (es)/desencadenante(s)
Alicia Jordá
5detonante/disparador
SandraV
3disparadoresgmedina


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
catalizador (es)/desencadenante(s)


Explanation:
catalizadores, hechos desencadenantes, impulsores, activadores

dicc. de térm. económicos, financieros y comerciales Alcaraz-Hughes

Alicia Jordá
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
I chose to use activadores in my context. Thanks to all for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: impulsores, activadores
43 mins
  -> gracias Patricia, saludos!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disparadores


Explanation:
Una opción. Quizás más contexto ayudaría un poco.


gmedina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
detonante/disparador


Explanation:
detonante


SandraV
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47