KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

insurance recovery

Spanish translation: indemnización, recuperación por seguros


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:insurance recovery
Spanish translation:indemnización, recuperación por seguros
Entered by: Pamela Peralta

20:45 Mar 10, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Insurance
English term or phrase: insurance recovery
It is not unusual for courts to maximize insurance recoveries. This may be tempting, as it will free up an additional $3.5 billion to rebuild downtown New York City.

Necesito ayuda con este término, no lo tengo en diccionarios y lo que yo pienso que es no lo he podido verificar. Gracias.
Pamela
Pamela Peralta
Peru
indemnización, recuperación por seguros
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
Pamela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1indemnización, recuperación por seguros
Henry Hinds
4indemnización, compensación
ruth granados
4...cuantías a pagar por las aseguradoras...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indemnización, recuperación por seguros


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
Pamela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Duckster
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Duckster.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...cuantías a pagar por las aseguradoras...


Explanation:
...

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indemnización, compensación


Explanation:
En España diríamos indemnización o incluso compensación.

Espero que te sirva. :)

Ruth

ruth granados
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish