KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

bonus pool

Spanish translation: fondo/reserva para incentivos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bonus pool
Spanish translation:fondo/reserva para incentivos
Entered by: Sp-EnTranslator

23:57 Mar 13, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: bonus pool
De un informe/estado financiero de una co. de seguros>
"Employees are involved in the Company's performance by way of participations in a ***bonus pool***"

Gracias a todos por anticipado.
Sp-EnTranslator
United States
fondo/reserva para incentivos
Explanation:
This is normally an amount included in the budget for (sales/objective)incentives.
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fondo/reserva para incentivosmargaret caulfield
4 +1reserva comùn de primas
swisstell
4banco de bonificacionesSergio Aguirre


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reserva comùn de primas


Explanation:
it seems nearly impossible to go the direct way - without hitting ¨piscina¨or some such ridiculous translation. I have chosen a way to circumvent this and hope it helps.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert: You are right, I believe. A pool many times is a team agreement... Greetings.
6 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
banco de bonificaciones


Explanation:
Banco de primas


bonus ['b??n?s] noun
(on wages) prima f; bonificación f
(figurative) ventaja f
bonus point noun
(in game, quiz) punto m extra
bonus scheme noun
plan m de incentivos
bonus shares noun plural
acciones fpl gratuitas

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fondo/reserva para incentivos


Explanation:
This is normally an amount included in the budget for (sales/objective)incentives.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Ramos, CT: Yes, the amount of money set aside to pay incentives, predicated on company's performance.
1 day4 mins
  -> Thanks, Luisabel