KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

household policy

Spanish translation: póliza de seguro del hogar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:household policy
Spanish translation:póliza de seguro del hogar
Entered by: Pamela Peralta

18:20 Mar 26, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Insurance
English term or phrase: household policy
An Insured loses his/her watch on holidays. He/She has holiday insurance and All Risks Cover on his/her household policy. The cost of the claim should be shared under both policies.

Es un ejemplo, así que no tengo más contexto que éste.
Gracias,
Pamela
Pamela Peralta
Peru
póliza de seguro del hogar
Explanation:

Normalmente sería >home insurance<, el típico seguro del hogar multirriesgo (householder comprehensive insurance)

household insurance (GB)

Insurance covering the structure or contents of a house. This type of insurance now tends to include the option of cover for additional items such as legal expenses. Also some companies now offer no claims bonuses similar to those given by motor insurance companies.

Finance-Glossary.com

En castellano:

Dra. Carmen Seeghers A., solicita el registro del Anexo de Asistencia Domiciliaria de la póliza de Seguro del Hogar.

www.spvs.gov.bo/Seguros/Resoluciones/ 2001/RAIS-537-01.pdf


Gratas horas de traducción.
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos, verifiqué que, al menos aquí en Perú, este es el término usado.
Saludos,
Pamela Peralta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2póliza de seguro del hogar
Valentín Hernández Lima
5Póliza Familiar
Ismael Torres
4póliza de seguro inmobiliario domésticoFrancisco Goytisolo


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Póliza Familiar


Explanation:
Es como más se utiliza en al émbito de pólizas de seguros.

Ismael Torres
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
póliza de seguro del hogar


Explanation:

Normalmente sería >home insurance<, el típico seguro del hogar multirriesgo (householder comprehensive insurance)

household insurance (GB)

Insurance covering the structure or contents of a house. This type of insurance now tends to include the option of cover for additional items such as legal expenses. Also some companies now offer no claims bonuses similar to those given by motor insurance companies.

Finance-Glossary.com

En castellano:

Dra. Carmen Seeghers A., solicita el registro del Anexo de Asistencia Domiciliaria de la póliza de Seguro del Hogar.

www.spvs.gov.bo/Seguros/Resoluciones/ 2001/RAIS-537-01.pdf


Gratas horas de traducción.

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos, verifiqué que, al menos aquí en Perú, este es el término usado.
Saludos,
Pamela Peralta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid
56 mins

agree  Andy Watkinson
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
póliza de seguro inmobiliario doméstico


Explanation:
Household es específico no sólo a la casa (construcción) sino a los muebles, enseres y valores contenidos en ella.

El no doméstico estaría representado por el seguro inmobiliario comercial

Francisco Goytisolo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish