KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

otherwise than by choice

Spanish translation: por causas ajenas a la voluntad del asegurado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:otherwise than by choice (the insured's)
Spanish translation:por causas ajenas a la voluntad del asegurado
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

17:28 Mar 29, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Insurance
English term or phrase: otherwise than by choice
Where the assured has chosen to put the goods in storage, out of the ordinary course of transit, his election will result in termination of cover under 8.1.2.1 and he cannot invoke Clause 8.3; the mere fact that there has been some interuption of ordinary transit, otherwise than by choice, will not as we have already submitted preclude the assured from relying on Clause 8.3.

Me asalta la duda! Tengo mi opción, pero suena como un acumulado de palabras.
Gracias por su tiempo.
Pamela
Pamela Peralta
Peru
por causas ajenas a la voluntad del asegurado
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
Pamela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3por causas ajenas a la voluntad del asegurado
Monica Colangelo
5por cualquier otra razón que no sea por propia decisión...
Ivannia Garcia
5no por decisión propia
Pablo Grosschmid
4por causa ajena
Leticia Rubi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no por decisión propia


Explanation:
así lo diría

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
por cualquier otra razón que no sea por propia decisión...


Explanation:
otra opción

buena suerte

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
por causas ajenas a la voluntad del asegurado


Explanation:
HTH

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
Pamela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Cirera
54 mins
  -> Gracias, Beatriz

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
58 mins
  -> Gracias, Isabelle

agree  Ana Borthwick
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
por causa ajena


Explanation:
como otra opción. Espero que te ayude

Leticia Rubi
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish