KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

auto damage appraiser

Spanish translation: valuador/ajustador de daños de automóviles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:auto damage appraiser
Spanish translation:valuador/ajustador de daños de automóviles
Entered by: SandraV

05:06 Mar 31, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / automotive insurance
English term or phrase: auto damage appraiser
Our company's auto damage appraisers are on the look-out too. When a policyholder has an accident, they work ardously to evaluate the damage and determine the correct way to restore the car to its condition before the accident.
JoseLopez
United States
valuador / ajustador de siniestros de automóviles
Explanation:
por lo menos en México, se usa generalmente "ajustador"
Selected response from:

SandraV
Mexico
Grading comment
Hi, Thanks for your help.
You helped me a lot. Tambié encontré esto:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%22valuador+de+da%C3%B1os%22&btnG=Search
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5perito (de siniestros de automóviles)
Pablo Grosschmid
5 +1valuador / ajustador de siniestros de automóviles
SandraV
5Avaluador... (de los daños)
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5evaluador de daños en automóvilesDoug Zelaya


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
perito (de siniestros de automóviles)


Explanation:
sugerencia
como el texto va dirigido a los clientes, solamente pondría <peritos>

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjomasaov
1 hr
  -> gracias, Jomasaov!

agree  xxxtazdog
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Cindy!

agree  Penelope Ausejo: in Spain perito... (no sólo para siniestros)... and by the way I had to call the perito yesterday to check damages on my car after a small crash :(
3 hrs
  -> gracias, Pepis!

agree  raulruiz
4 hrs
  -> gracias, Raúl!

agree  Sandy T
7 hrs
  -> gracias, Cielos!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
evaluador de daños en automóviles


Explanation:
Good

Saludo
Doug

Doug Zelaya
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
valuador / ajustador de siniestros de automóviles


Explanation:
por lo menos en México, se usa generalmente "ajustador"

SandraV
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Hi, Thanks for your help.
You helped me a lot. Tambié encontré esto:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%22valuador+de+da%C3%B1os%22&btnG=Search

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ignacio Uranga: Muy bien.
8 hrs
  -> gracias Ignacio

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Avaluador... (de los daños)


Explanation:
Esta palabra es la usual en nuestras regiones. Buena suerte.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish