KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

a non/work month after entitlemet

Spanish translation: un mes sin trabajar una vez adquirido derecho a


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a non/work month after entitlemet
Spanish translation:un mes sin trabajar una vez adquirido derecho a
Entered by: David Russi

19:47 Jul 31, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: a non/work month after entitlemet
Insurance conditions
Luisa Veyán Santana
Peru
un mes sin trabajar una vez adquirido derecho a...
Explanation:
It should be "non-work month"

From link below:
A “non-work month” is a month in which you do not earn over a prescribed monthly limit, and do not perform substantial services in self-employment.

I don't know what "entitlement" refers to, it could be "beneficios".
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, Luisa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5un mes de asueto después del beneficio adquirido....(beneficios del seguro)
Xenia Wong
4un mes sin trabajar una vez adquirido derecho a...
David Russi
3un mes de licencia después de adquirir derecho [a dicha licencia]
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un mes de licencia después de adquirir derecho [a dicha licencia]


Explanation:
una sugerencia

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un mes sin trabajar una vez adquirido derecho a...


Explanation:
It should be "non-work month"

From link below:
A “non-work month” is a month in which you do not earn over a prescribed monthly limit, and do not perform substantial services in self-employment.

I don't know what "entitlement" refers to, it could be "beneficios".


    Reference: http://www.rrb.gov/PandS/pdf/g77.pdf
David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Gracias, Luisa

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
un mes de asueto después del beneficio adquirido....(beneficios del seguro)


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 293