KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

seek a declaration in the proceedings

Spanish translation: buscaron una declaración en el trámite judicial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seek a declaration in the proceedings
Spanish translation:buscaron una declaración en el trámite judicial
Entered by: Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez

23:30 Aug 11, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Insurance
English term or phrase: seek a declaration in the proceedings
The claim was ultimately rejected on the basis that the loss was caused by inherent vice, and the insurers sought a declaration in the proceedings that they were not liable to indemnify Alstrom.

Si necesitan más contexto me lo dicen.
Gracias,
Pamela
Pamela Peralta
Peru
buscaron una declaración en el trámite judicial
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias a las dos.
Pamela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3buscaron una declaración en el trámite judicial
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
4resolución declarativaVirginia Namino


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
buscaron una declaración en el trámite judicial


Explanation:
+

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias a las dos.
Pamela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga
1 hr
  -> Mil gracias ojinaga

agree  LisaR
2 hrs
  -> Muy amable LisaR

agree  Veronick
3 hrs
  -> Mi agradecimiento Veronick

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resolución declarativa


Explanation:
Una resolución bajo una acción declarativa (de certeza).
Así lo entiendo yo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-08-11 23:53:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me olvidé del seek. Pretendían obtener una resolución declarativa..

Virginia Namino
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4