KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

Protesta de Mar

Spanish translation: sea protest / ship's protest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Protesta de Mar
Spanish translation:sea protest / ship's protest
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

12:13 Nov 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Shipping jargon
English term or phrase: Protesta de Mar
Context: procedures for employees on how to file claims for damaged goods received at factory. This term relates to the guidelines on damaged goods which arrive by sea freight.
Amanda Tozer
sea protest / ship's protest
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
gracias!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sea protest / ship's protest
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5(Note of Sea) Protest / Ship’s Protest / Captain’s ProtestManuel Cedeño Berrueta
3 +1Letter of protest
pma


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
protesta de mar
sea protest / ship's protest


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 420
Grading comment
gracias!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
1 hr
  -> gracias Manuel

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
protesta de mar
Letter of protest


Explanation:
Cuando hay una disputa entre el buque y el receptor de la mercancia, cualquiera de anbas partes (Capitán del buque o representante del receptor) tienen la opción de dejar constancia de su reclamación mediante lo que se llama "Letter of Protest" (LOP).
Es una expresión que he temido que oír muchas veces abordo, aunque no sé si te refieres a esto o a otra protesta que se pueda hacer posteriormente a otro nivel.
Espero que te ayude
Un saludo

pma
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lillian van den Broeck
58 mins
  -> Thanks, Lazuluna!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
protesta de mar
(Note of Sea) Protest / Ship’s Protest / Captain’s Protest


Explanation:
Best regards,
Manuel
.---------------

protesta de mar - Sea protest; ship's protest, captain's protest ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Part 3 (alternative to Prt 2) Writing a Note of Sea Protest (30 points ... Rapport de mer => sea protest; ship's protest, captain's protest, master's report ...
www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=661108 - 34k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares
MARITIME ENGLISH EXAM - [ Traduzca esta página ]
MASTER OF A SHIP OF 3,000 GT OR MORE. MARITIME ENGLISH EXAM. ... Part 3 (alternative to Prt 2) Writing a Note of Sea Protest (30 points) Duration: 60'. ...
www.pfri.hr/~bopri/shipmaster_course.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares
protesta de mar - Sea protest; ship's protest, captain's protest ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... protesta de mar => Sea protest; ship's protest, captain's protest. Note: The asker has indicated that this question is from a translation test or homework. ...
www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=661108 - 34k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares
Rapport de mer - sea protest; ship's protest, captain's protest ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... s) assurance assurance transport maritime ship's protest (cefgik) Synonyme(s): sea protest (acj) Note(s): ((Dans la ... (f) captain's protest (gh) master's ...
www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=57259 - 35k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares
Seahorse - Sjöfart
... anteckna, anteckning (samt sedel i BrE, bank note). ... sea protest, ship's protest, captain's protest, sjöförklaring [avge en sjöförklaring= declare a protest]. ...
swengelsk.com/Logistic/seahorse.htm - 92k - En caché - Páginas similares
Glossary C - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Credit note C/O - Certificate of origin ... Captain's Protest - A document prepared by the captain of a vessel ... generally for the purpose of relieving ship owner of ...
amchouston.home.att.net/GlossaryC.htm - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] Baltic Carrier Incident and the Response to the Spill
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Note by the Secretariat: FOR REASONS OF ECONOMY, THE ... to the Rostock Roads where the ship anchored for inspection and extension of captain's protest to the ...
www.helcom.fi/.../ Sea-based%20Pollution%20Group%20(HELCOM%20SEA)/HELCOM%20SEA%205,%202002/4_3b_6.pdf - Páginas similares
Bank Note B2B Definitions - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... A promissory note having the appearance of currency ... Capital-Goods Capital-Market Captain's-protest Cargo Cargo ... Weight Charter-Service Chartered-Ship Chassis CIF ...
encyclopedia-wiki.org/encyclopedias/ b2b-definitions/Bank-Note.htm - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares
Brain Teasers - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Grade Level: 2nd grade and up: Note: Because of the ... officer said, "Sir, there isn't another ship within 4 ... ill-advised to laugh at the captain's protest, for the ...
chem.lapeer.org/chem1docs/BrainTeasers.html - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares
Voyage - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... reaches Ithaca and sends his ship to the ... (note: percents less than one-hundredth of one ... voyage ♦ outward voyage ♦ return voyage ♦ sea voyage ♦ tramp ...
www.websters-online-dictionary.org/ definition/english/vo/voyage.html - 101k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares
Glossary of Trade Finance Terms - C - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Captain's protest. ... from the seller to the buyer when the goods pass the ship's rail in ... (Note: this Incoterm, CFR, has replaced the term C&F which has been in ...
www.tefo.org/trade-finance-glossary/c.html - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares
KNOW NET:EL-TRAINS - The Federal Transportation Desk Reference ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Company Bank Holiday Bank Note Bank Release ... Capital Goods Capital Market Captain's Protest Carfloat Cargo ... Rates Charter Service Chartered Ship Chassis Chemical ...
knownet.hhs.gov/log/transDR/Glossary/terms.htm - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares
[DOC] 中华人民共和国海事局
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
... Immigration Officer B. Customs Officer C. Quarantine Officer D. Ship's Agent 27 ... cross safely D. for my vessel's crossing safely 35.Note of Sea protest should be ...
www.seaman-cn.com/download/30901.doc - Resultado Suplementario - Páginas similares
Nepia - Risk Management - Publications - Signals Experiences ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Boundary cooling of the ship’s side plating was also carried out. ... The master issued a note of sea protest and declared general average. What went wrong? ...
195.173.17.24/risk/publications/experiences/cargo.php - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12