KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

insurer's retained liability

Spanish translation: responsabilidad propia/retenida de la aseguradora


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:insurer's retained liability
Spanish translation:responsabilidad propia/retenida de la aseguradora
Entered by: Alicia Orfalian

20:07 Dec 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
English term or phrase: insurer's retained liability
The Insured’s retained liability shall not exceed:
£2,500 each and every occurrence in respect of loss or damage caused by Storm, Tempest, Flooding, Water, Subsidence or Collapse...

Many thanks
Cecilia
Cecilia Paris
Argentina
responsabilidad propia/retenida de la aseguradora
Explanation:
es la que no se reasegura con otra compañía, sino que queda como riesgo propio
Selected response from:

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias. Muy clara la explicación.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1la responsabilidad mantenida por el asegurador
C. Aaron Palomino
4 +1responsabilidad propia/retenida de la aseguradora
Alicia Orfalian


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la responsabilidad mantenida por el asegurador


Explanation:
s

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-06 20:14:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O POR LA ASEGURADORA MEJOR...

C. Aaron Palomino
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
8 mins
  -> Gracias Xenia.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
responsabilidad propia/retenida de la aseguradora


Explanation:
es la que no se reasegura con otra compañía, sino que queda como riesgo propio

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 199
Grading comment
Gracias. Muy clara la explicación.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
1 min