KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

Trail Fee

Spanish translation: comision de agente (pagado al fin del an~o


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Trail Fee/trailer fee
Spanish translation:comision de agente (pagado al fin del an~o
Entered by: bigedsenior

02:28 Dec 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: Trail Fee
All brokers with long term commitment based on Trail Fee.

GRACIAS
nikis
comision de agente
Explanation:
Also known as trailer fee.

... All mutual funds charge a management fee ... A trailer fee is the annual service commission paid by the mutual fund company to your sales representative ...
www.globefund.com/centre/GettingStarted03.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2004-12-08 03:54:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is paid at the end of the year, which means it trails, comes after other commissions.
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias, biged! Gracias a todos pero sí, creo que en los otros casos leyeron "trial" en lugar de "trail".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2comision de agente
bigedsenior
3 -1cargo por prueba
Juan Pagola
3 -1prueba gratis
Emanuela Corbetta


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
trail fee
prueba gratis


Explanation:
prueba gratuita

Solicitud de Prueba Gratuita de Servicios
¿Cómo solicitar una prueba gratuita del servicio Ibermeta?

Emanuela Corbetta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  bigedsenior: You misread TRAIL as TRIAL
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
trail fee
cargo por prueba


Explanation:
I'd like to read more of the previous text, but I thinks it refers to a certain fee for a trial instance of a given service. I guess... :)

Creo que se refiere a un cargo por la instancia preliminar de prueba de cierto servicio o producto. Suerte!

Juan Pagola
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  bigedsenior: I think you misread TRAIL as TRIAL
17 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trail fee
comision de agente


Explanation:
Also known as trailer fee.

... All mutual funds charge a management fee ... A trailer fee is the annual service commission paid by the mutual fund company to your sales representative ...
www.globefund.com/centre/GettingStarted03.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2004-12-08 03:54:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is paid at the end of the year, which means it trails, comes after other commissions.

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias, biged! Gracias a todos pero sí, creo que en los otros casos leyeron "trial" en lugar de "trail".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, VRN

agree  Egmont
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, AVRVM