KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

GRIP (seguros)

Spanish translation: Group Risk Income Protection (GRIP)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:GRIP (seguros)
Spanish translation:Group Risk Income Protection (GRIP)
Entered by: Gabriela Abraham

20:53 Feb 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: GRIP (seguros)
Hola de nuevo:

Tampoco encuentro ninguna normativa o programa asociado a las siglas **GRIP**. ¿Sabéis a qué corresponden?

Contexto:


Hybrid Investment and Insurance Products are Investment Products with an insurance component. Businesses should seek Regional advice on whether a product will be solely or jointly governed by these requirements or those of **GRIP** before submission of the Product Program. The following elements and disclosures must be evident within the application documents and the sales process. Disclosures must be both in writing and verbal (if discussion takes place with the customer).



¡Gracias por vuestra ayuda!


Edurne
e.translations
Spain
Group Risk Income Protection (GRIP)
Explanation:
Rain and Hail Insurance Products - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The Group Risk Income Protection (GRIP) insurance program is an area-based revenue
insurance program that provides insurance protection against widespread loss ...
www.rainhail.com/products/productsGRIP.html
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Group Risk Income Protection (GRIP)
posada
4Group Risk Income Protection/ Group Risk Income Plan...
Marian Greenfield
3Group Risk Income Protection (GRIP)
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grip (seguros)
Group Risk Income Protection (GRIP)


Explanation:
Rain and Hail Insurance Products - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The Group Risk Income Protection (GRIP) insurance program is an area-based revenue
insurance program that provides insurance protection against widespread loss ...
www.rainhail.com/products/productsGRIP.html

Ana Brassara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 157

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grip (seguros)
Group Risk Income Protection/ Group Risk Income Plan...


Explanation:
no sé precisamente cómo es en castellano... Plan de Protección de los Ingresos del Grupo....

Rain and Hail Insurance Products... The Group Risk Income Protection (GRIP) insurance program is an area-based revenue insurance program that provides insurance protection against widespread loss ...

www.rainhail.com/products/productsGRIP.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


Group Risk Plan (GRP) and Group Risk Income Protection (GRIP) A1 ...... Farmers who purchase GRP or GRIP insurance may want to supplement it with private hail and fire insurance, to guard against isolated occurrences that could ...
www.extension.iastate.edu/agdm/crops/html/a1-58.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grip (seguros)
Group Risk Income Protection (GRIP)


Explanation:
Protecciòn de Ingresos de Grupos de Riesgo. Es una traducciòn literal de las siglas en inglés.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4