KudoZ home » English to Spanish » International Org/Dev/Coop

Malicious Acts Insurance Programme

Spanish translation: programa de seguros conta actos ilegales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:malicious acts insurance programme
Spanish translation:programa de seguros conta actos ilegales
Entered by: Walter Landesman

19:27 May 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - International Org/Dev/Coop / UN documents
English term or phrase: Malicious Acts Insurance Programme
Amigos: Sigo con la traducción del documento de la UNESCO sobre la seguridad en los viajes oficiales. Aquí aparece "Malicious Acts Insurance Programme", que al parecer no tiene una traducción oficial:

Annual leave and personal travel within a Duty Station

Locally-Recruited Staff. Security clearance is neither required nor provided for locally-recruited staff members on unofficial travel in their home country. Locally- recruited staff members must be advised that, if they go on unofficial travel to areas in which a UN security phase is in effect, they do so at their own risk. If the Malicious Acts Insurance Programme (MAIP) is in effect in the country, their coverage is voided while they are engaged in unofficial travel. When the travel is completed, they are automatically covered again by the MAIP.
Rodrigo Ramírez
Chile
programa de seguros conta actos ilegales
Explanation:
ma·li·cious (m-lsh s)
adj.
1. - malicioso
2. (DERECHO) - premeditado, delictuoso
MALICIOUS
MALICIOUS. With bad, and unlawful motives; wicked.
Selected response from:

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Grading comment
Perdón por el atraso... pero preferí consultar personalmente con la persona que me encargó la traducción. Muchas gracias, Landesman. Rodrigo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4programa de seguros contra actos maliciosos
Rebecca Hendry
5programa de seguros conta actos ilegales
Walter Landesman
3programa de seguro contra actos maliciosos
Jo-Hanna Goettsche


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
malicious acts insurance programme
programa de seguros contra actos maliciosos


Explanation:
Una idea. Suerte.

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Vozzi
6 mins
  -> Gracias avozzi.

agree  Christina Courtright
1 hr

agree  Margarita Palatnik: seguro
3 hrs

agree  Leopoldo Gurman: =:)
7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
malicious acts insurance programme
programa de seguro contra actos maliciosos


Explanation:
Una búsqueda en Google no halló una referencia directa a la frase completa, pero sí a "actos maliciosos"

Jo-Hanna Goettsche
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
malicious acts insurance programme
programa de seguros conta actos ilegales


Explanation:
ma·li·cious (m-lsh s)
adj.
1. - malicioso
2. (DERECHO) - premeditado, delictuoso
MALICIOUS
MALICIOUS. With bad, and unlawful motives; wicked.


    Reference: http://law-dictionary.com
    americanheruitagedictionary
Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Perdón por el atraso... pero preferí consultar personalmente con la persona que me encargó la traducción. Muchas gracias, Landesman. Rodrigo.