KudoZ home » English to Spanish » International Org/Dev/Coop

null and avoid

Spanish translation: anulado, cancelado, invalidado


20:12 May 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / UN documents
English term or phrase: null and avoid
Amigos: Sigo con la traducción del documento de la UNESCO sobre la seguridad en los viajes oficiales. Aquí aparece "null and avoid" en el siguiente contexto:

International Staff. Security clearance is required for International staff members on unofficial travel in their country of assignment if they are travelling to an areas that is outside of their duty station and in a security phase. If the Malicious Acts Insurance Programme (MAIP) is in effect in the country, subject to appropriate investigation, failure to obtain security clearance may render the MAI coverage null and avoid in the event of a claim. It is imperative that staff understands this critical fact about the Malicious Acts insurance Programme.
Rodrigo Ramírez
Chile
Spanish translation:anulado, cancelado, invalidado
Explanation:
Y no es null and avoid
es null and VOID
null and void DefinitionInvestorWords - The Best Investing Glossary on the Web! Over 6000 terms, with links between related terms. Definitely worth bookmarking.
www.investorwords.com/3366/null_and_void.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


The Social Contract Is Null and VoidThe Social Contract Is Null and Void. by Anthony Gregory. We have all heard the mantra that we owe it to society to follow its rules – usually meaning, ...
www.strike-the-root.com/4/gregory/gregory2.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-18 20:16:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

null and void

Canceled, invalid, as in The lease is now null and void. This phrase is actually redundant, since null means “void,” that is, “ineffective.” It was first recorded in 1669.

Answers.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-05-18 20:27:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias por los puntitos, pero no es necesario que te apresures tanto en calificar. Tal vez algunas de las sugerencias aportadas por los colegas sean mejores que la mía, pero gracias de todos modos. Ën cuanto a lo de la UNESCO, pues la mayoría de los empleados de esa organización son terrícolas que cometen errores como los que comete cualquiera.
Saludos
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Gracias, George. Tienes razón en que está mal escrito, así venía el documento de la UNESCO, ¿qué te parece? Muchas gracias otra vez. Rodrigo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sin efecto ni valor
Bill Greendyk
5 +1anulado, cancelado, invalidado
George Rabel
5nulo y sin efecto
Cecilia Vela Segovia-Frund, CT
4 +1nulo
Mariela Malanij
5nulo e invalido
Anayansi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sin efecto ni valor


Explanation:
Should be "null and VOID", I believe.

HTH :)

Bill

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariela Malanij
7 mins

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
43 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nulo e invalido


Explanation:
Artículo 6 - LEY FEDERAL DE PROCEDIMIENTO ADMINISTRATIVO - [ Translate this page ]
... EL ACTO ADMINISTRATIVO QUE SE DECLARE JURIDICAMENTE NULO SERA INVALIDO, NO SE
PRESUMIRA LEGITIMO NI EJECUTABLE; SERA SUBSANABLE, SIN PERJUICIO DE QUE ...
info4.juridicas.unam.mx/ijure/fed/116/8.htm?s= - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Ensenanza de Maranatha Life - Palabras de Bendición, Palabras de ... - [ Translate this page ]
... cuando un pacto o una alianza entre dos naciones esta hecho bajo falsos
pretextos, es considerado ser nulo e invalido; es si nunca había existido. ...
maranathalife.com/spanish/teaching/palabras.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-18 20:18:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estoy de acuerdo con los colegas, seguramente el texto no fue transcrito correctamente, deberia decir \'null and void\', \'avoid\' significa \'evitar\' y no guarda sentido alguna con el contexto de la frase que nos propones.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-18 20:19:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Estoy de acuerdo con los colegas, seguramente el texto no fue transcrito correctamente, deberia decir \'null and void\', \'avoid\' significa \'evitar\' y no guarda sentido alguna con el contexto de la frase que nos propones.

Anayansi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nulo


Explanation:
null and void is doublet. You can simply translate it as Nulo, that's exactly what it means. Or you can use Bill's translation, which is very good.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-18 20:20:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I meant a doublet

Mariela Malanij
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
38 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
null and void
nulo y sin efecto


Explanation:
Hya un error tipográfico en el texto. La expresión idiomática correcta es "null and void". Puede ser también simplemente nulo (por la redundancia propia del lenguaje legal, sobre todo por el origen oral de la terminología legal anglosajona, que exigía que las ideas fuesen reforzadas para que no se perdieran en el discurso hablado). O se puede traducir como "nulo de nulidad absoluta". El sentido siempre es el mismo.

Cecilia Vela Segovia-Frund, CT
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anulado, cancelado, invalidado


Explanation:
Y no es null and avoid
es null and VOID
null and void DefinitionInvestorWords - The Best Investing Glossary on the Web! Over 6000 terms, with links between related terms. Definitely worth bookmarking.
www.investorwords.com/3366/null_and_void.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


The Social Contract Is Null and VoidThe Social Contract Is Null and Void. by Anthony Gregory. We have all heard the mantra that we owe it to society to follow its rules – usually meaning, ...
www.strike-the-root.com/4/gregory/gregory2.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-18 20:16:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

null and void

Canceled, invalid, as in The lease is now null and void. This phrase is actually redundant, since null means “void,” that is, “ineffective.” It was first recorded in 1669.

Answers.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-05-18 20:27:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias por los puntitos, pero no es necesario que te apresures tanto en calificar. Tal vez algunas de las sugerencias aportadas por los colegas sean mejores que la mía, pero gracias de todos modos. Ën cuanto a lo de la UNESCO, pues la mayoría de los empleados de esa organización son terrícolas que cometen errores como los que comete cualquiera.
Saludos

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Gracias, George. Tienes razón en que está mal escrito, así venía el documento de la UNESCO, ¿qué te parece? Muchas gracias otra vez. Rodrigo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
42 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Cecilia Della Croce!