KudoZ home » English to Spanish » International Org/Dev/Coop

role-modeling

Spanish translation: dar un ejemplo a imitar/ser modelo a seguir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:role-modeling
Spanish translation:dar un ejemplo a imitar/ser modelo a seguir
Entered by: Rebecca Hendry

20:51 Jul 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: role-modeling
I might suggest that the first step towards a normative reflective culture within our organization would be role-modeling by the leadership. As in the river allegory in the introduction, our staff and volunteers (such as board members) are prone to be always in the downstream mode, taking little deliberate time to “contemplate and assess the efficacy of programs, products or personnel in order to make judgments about the appropriateness or effectiveness of these aspects so that improvements or refinements might be achieved”
Magiarí Díaz
dar un ejemplo a imitar
Explanation:
Una idea. Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-07-19 20:55:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O \"un modelo a imitar\".
Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! me gusta una combinación entre tu respuesta y la sugerencia de Edmond Laporte. "Ser modelo a seguir" es mi favorita :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7dar un ejemplo a imitar
Rebecca Hendry
5 +3establecimiento de un modelo de conducta
Daniel Coria
5(que) pongan/pusieran el ejemplo (los líderes/ejecutivos)
Marcelo González


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
dar un ejemplo a imitar


Explanation:
Una idea. Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-07-19 20:55:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O \"un modelo a imitar\".

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! me gusta una combinación entre tu respuesta y la sugerencia de Edmond Laporte. "Ser modelo a seguir" es mi favorita :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edmond Laporte: o ejemplo a seguir
0 min
  -> Thanks Edmond. : )

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias Oso : )

agree  Roberto Hall
9 mins

neutral  Marcelo González: Hola Rebecca. Creo que si das (o pones) el ejemplo, ya se entiende para qué, por lo que me parece de más lo de "imitar" (o seguir). Saludos!!
56 mins

agree  Walter Landesman: estoy de acuerdo con Marcelo. "Dar el ejemplo" es suficiente.
2 hrs

agree  paula13
2 hrs

agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs

agree  Egmont
10 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
establecimiento de un modelo de conducta


Explanation:
...establecimiento de un modelo de conducta por parte de...

(o "modelo a seguir")

Hope it helps!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara: "modelo a seguir", me gusta.
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana...

agree  VRN
54 mins
  -> Gracias, VRN...

agree  Walter Landesman
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Walter...

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(que) pongan/pusieran el ejemplo (los líderes/ejecutivos)


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-07-19 20:59:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"...que el primer paso hacia...sea que los ejecutivos pongan el ejemplo\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-07-19 21:35:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"…sería que pusieran el ejemplo los líderes/ejecutivos\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2005-07-19 21:53:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si uno pone el ejemplo, ya se entiende que es para que otros lo sigan. :-)

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31