KudoZ home » English to Spanish » International Org/Dev/Coop

vamp up

Spanish translation: aumentar la eficacia de


04:23 Jul 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: vamp up
I want to seek to understand (perhaps through a doctoral program) more about all four of the topics addressed above: perhaps a sabbatical trip to Europe to explore the roots of Hispanic America’s cultural nuances, then a trip to Uruguay to research governance excellence within Latin America, to sponsor a process of leadership enablement in which there is participation of the learners in naming what is to be learned; a generous stay in Colorado, the org's Headquarters, to vamp up long-term proficiency in our services...
Magiarí Díaz
Spanish translation:aumentar la eficacia de
Explanation:
"Vamp up is British slang for to intensify, to make more effective.
Vamp up is British slang for to improvise." (http://www.probertencyclopaedia.com/cgi-bin/res.pl?keyword=V...

I think in this context "to make more effective" makes the most sense.
Selected response from:

Nizo
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! es lo que me funciona según el contexto :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4aumentar la eficacia deNizo
4modernizar
Heidi C
3 +1incrementar, mejorar
Henry Hinds
3 +1improvisar
Rosa Elena Lozano Arton


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
improvisar


Explanation:
Así lo encontré en el diccionario espero te sirva, porque parece ser adecuado para tu contexto

Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: En efecto es la definición, pero por otra parte creo que no es lo que desea expresar el autor del escrito.
14 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incrementar, mejorar


Explanation:
En efecto con algo de investigación la definición es "improvisar", pero también se encuentran bastantes ejemplos en que al parecer se usa equivocadamente como sinónimo de "ramp up", que quiere decir "incrementar" o "mejorar".

Creo que en el contexto debe ser el caso.

O sea que parece ser un error bastante común, o si se generaliza, entonces se convierte en una nueva acepción. ¿Quién sabe?

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 day8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cecilia.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
aumentar la eficacia de


Explanation:
"Vamp up is British slang for to intensify, to make more effective.
Vamp up is British slang for to improvise." (http://www.probertencyclopaedia.com/cgi-bin/res.pl?keyword=V...

I think in this context "to make more effective" makes the most sense.

Nizo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! es lo que me funciona según el contexto :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronique Bodoutchian: Parece lo más adecuado en este contexto
1 hr

agree  Ross Andrew Parker
2 hrs

agree  Anabel Martínez
2 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
11 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modernizar


Explanation:
Según el diccionario vamp up:
1. repair: to rework or renovate something
vamp up an old deck
2. fabricate: to make something up or improvise something

En este contexto, considero que la def 1 es la apropiada.



    Reference: http://encarta.msn.com/encnet/features/dictionary/Dictionary...
Heidi C
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15