KudoZ home » English to Spanish » International Org/Dev/Coop

speak to (en este contexto)

Spanish translation: se caracterizan por


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:speak to
Spanish translation:se caracterizan por
Entered by: Sandra Cifuentes Dowling

18:58 Aug 15, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - International Org/Dev/Coop / Capacity development
English term or phrase: speak to (en este contexto)
NNN has identified a number of capacity development strategies that may be applied to address capacity development needs in a variety of sectors that **speak to** integrated approaches to development.

El texto forma parte de un guía para la gestión de resultados de una organización internacional.

Muchas gracias.
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
que son caracterizadas por
Explanation:
The English here is dreadful: "capacity development strategies" is unnecessarily followed by "capacity development needs" within the same sentence while it is not entirely clear what "speak to" refers to (presumably it refers to the characteristics of the "strategies" previously mentioned) and also, to my understanding, is not even being used correctly.

["Speak to" usually means "addresses" or "deals with" in this kind of context.]

In order to create a decent translation, I think you have to first [just for your own purposes] rewrite the text as follows:

NNN has identified a number of capacity development strategies characterized by integrated approaches to development that can be applied to address needs in a variety of sectors.

You can then use "que son caracterizadas por" to translate "characterized by".

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Robert. También me ayudó mucho tu propia versión del texto en inglés. Saludos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6que son caracterizadas porRobert Forstag
4obedecen a
Clarisa Rakos
4enfocan//se relacionanJacqueline Rosa-Kuhn
4abogan por
Darío Zozaya


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abogan por


Explanation:
Espero te ayude.
Suerte.

Darío Zozaya
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
7 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
que son caracterizadas por


Explanation:
The English here is dreadful: "capacity development strategies" is unnecessarily followed by "capacity development needs" within the same sentence while it is not entirely clear what "speak to" refers to (presumably it refers to the characteristics of the "strategies" previously mentioned) and also, to my understanding, is not even being used correctly.

["Speak to" usually means "addresses" or "deals with" in this kind of context.]

In order to create a decent translation, I think you have to first [just for your own purposes] rewrite the text as follows:

NNN has identified a number of capacity development strategies characterized by integrated approaches to development that can be applied to address needs in a variety of sectors.

You can then use "que son caracterizadas por" to translate "characterized by".

Suerte.


Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Robert. También me ayudó mucho tu propia versión del texto en inglés. Saludos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Joaquim.

agree  Deschant
44 mins
  -> Gracias, Eva.

agree  Atenea Acevedo: "que se caracterizan por" o simplemente "caracterizadas por" (sin "que son")
54 mins
  -> Buenas sugerencias. Gracias, Atenea.

agree  Egmont: que se caracterizan por...
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Egmont.

agree  Daniela Vitancourt
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Daniela.

agree  xxxmchandias
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, MC.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enfocan//se relacionan


Explanation:
suerte!

Jacqueline Rosa-Kuhn
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obedecen a


Explanation:
suerte!

Clarisa Rakos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish