KudoZ home » English to Spanish » International Org/Dev/Coop

scorekeeper

Spanish translation: certificador, garante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scorekeeper
Spanish translation:certificador, garante
Entered by: Sandra Cifuentes Dowling

20:42 Aug 15, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - International Org/Dev/Coop / Gender equality
English term or phrase: scorekeeper
As a crosscutting issue, gender must be addressed in everything the organisation does. NNN can make an impact on gender equality in four ways: through the integration of gender into the six practice areas (i.e. democratic governance, poverty reduction, crisis prevention and recovery; energy and environment, information and communication technologies, and HIV/AIDS); through its work as **scorekeeper** and champion for the Millennium Development Goals; through its stewardship of the resident co-ordinator system; and through the organisation’s effective advocacy tool, namely the Human Development Report and the National Human Development Reports.

(NNN es el nombre de la organización).

¿Podría ser "garante" en este contexto?

El texto forma parte de un guía para la gestión de resultados de una organización internacional.

Muchas gracias.
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
certificador
Explanation:
Creo que, en este contexto, lo que hace NNN es, aparte de luchar por los "Millenium Development Goals" (de ahí lo de "champion"), certificar que se van cumpliendo. Me parece más correcto que garante, porque para eso supondría que está en posición de asegurar, o sea, de garantizar, su cumplimiento.
Un saludo,
Pablo Marinas
Selected response from:

Pablo Marinas Rodríguez
Grading comment
Gracias, Pablo. Me parece que tu versión es la que mejor refleja el sentido del original (aunque mi "garante" también me gusta). Coincido contigo en el sentido que "árbitro" es señal de algún tipo de intervención, lo que no corresponde en este caso. Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1garante
Miguel Martin
3 +2árbitroRobert Forstag
4 -1certificadorPablo Marinas Rodríguez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
garante


Explanation:
defensor - sinónimos y antónimos - WordReference.com
defendedor, valedor, abogado, intercesor, protector, amparador, paladín, adalid, campeón, garante. Antónimos: ofensor, detractor, asaltante, acusador ...
www.wordreference.com/sinonimos/defensor - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Campeón y garante, se emplea aqui en sentido fiugurado, nadie anota los puntos obtenidos, sino que la organizacion garantiza que los Objetivos del Milenio sean cumplidos.

O eso me parece a mi.

Suerte

Miguel Martin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmchandias
16 hrs
  -> gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
árbitro


Explanation:
I would simply say *árbitro*, which nicely captures the intended meaning, rather than attempt to provide a literal translation of the English *scorekeeper*.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deschant
22 mins
  -> Thank you, Eva.

agree  Susy Ordaz
4 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado, Susy. Boa noite.

agree  Egmont
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Egmont.

disagree  Pablo Marinas Rodríguez: El árbitro tiene la potestad de intervenir en el juego, haciendo cumplir las reglas. Eso no lo puede hacer una organización no gubernamental. Un saludo
11 hrs
  -> The ONG monitors these other organizations and rates them with regard to adherence to their stated mission and responsable use of their funds. In this way, it functions as a referee or *árbitro*. What problem, then, to you have with this term? Un saludo!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
certificador


Explanation:
Creo que, en este contexto, lo que hace NNN es, aparte de luchar por los "Millenium Development Goals" (de ahí lo de "champion"), certificar que se van cumpliendo. Me parece más correcto que garante, porque para eso supondría que está en posición de asegurar, o sea, de garantizar, su cumplimiento.
Un saludo,
Pablo Marinas

Pablo Marinas Rodríguez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias, Pablo. Me parece que tu versión es la que mejor refleja el sentido del original (aunque mi "garante" también me gusta). Coincido contigo en el sentido que "árbitro" es señal de algún tipo de intervención, lo que no corresponde en este caso. Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robert Forstag: This interpretation is not supported by the text.
11 hrs
  -> OK, Robert, whatever... I think I interprete the text correctly, and *árbitro* is not 100% exact either. Greetings.