KudoZ home » English to Spanish » International Org/Dev/Coop

consolidate

Spanish translation: amalgamar, unir, fusionar


14:46 Sep 4, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - International Org/Dev/Coop / desarrollo
English term or phrase: consolidate
We will consolidate and rationalise the organizational structure and reduce layers in the management structures
xxxAnne Lombard
Spanish translation:amalgamar, unir, fusionar
Explanation:
con el comercio

Orellana. Glosario internacional para el traductor.

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6consolidarxxxcw010
4amalgamar, unir, fusionar
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
consolidar


Explanation:
.

xxxcw010
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Fornies Unzurrunzaga
0 min

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
52 mins

agree  Elena Sánchez-Pinto Hodgson
1 hr

agree  Ana Oliva: Sí. Estoy de acuerdo. Además se trata de un término muy de moda en las grandes organizaciones...
1 hr

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
1 hr

agree  Ossetta
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amalgamar, unir, fusionar


Explanation:
con el comercio

Orellana. Glosario internacional para el traductor.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Gracias a todos