KudoZ home » English to Spanish » International Org/Dev/Coop

step closer

Spanish translation: acerca un peldaňo


05:27 Sep 5, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - International Org/Dev/Coop / desarrollo
English term or phrase: step closer
En una estructura jerárquica.

The set-up brings the Director one step closer to delegations (today a delegation is 5 steps removed from the Director)
xxxAnne Lombard
Spanish translation:acerca un peldaňo
Explanation:
por eso de que se suele hablar de la escalera...
Selected response from:

Dorritt
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1acorta distancias entre....eliminando uno de los eslabones que los separabanelere
5acerca un peldaňo
Dorritt
4 +1un paso/rango más cerca
David Hollywood
4le lleva un paso más arribaVanesa Camarasa


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un paso/rango más cerca


Explanation:
un rango mas cerca

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-09-05 05:33:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prefiero "paso"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-09-05 05:34:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o: un paso más hacia

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs: para mi, "paso". Saludos, David.
2 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acerca un peldaňo


Explanation:
por eso de que se suele hablar de la escalera...

Dorritt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acorta distancias entre....eliminando uno de los eslabones que los separaban


Explanation:
Ya sé que es mucho más "wordy", pero me gusta buscarle la vuelta para no repetir literalmente la figura y expresión del inglés.
"acorta distancias entre....eliminando uno de los eslabones que los separaban/ uno de los eslabones entre .... y.....

elere
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Marta Semberoiz
3 hrs

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le lleva un paso más arriba


Explanation:
Sounds more accurate to me as it talks about the hierarchic level

Vanesa Camarasa
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish