KudoZ home » English to Spanish » International Org/Dev/Coop

to the best

Spanish translation: hacer todo lo possible/ todo en su poder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to the best (eg. of one's ability)
Spanish translation:hacer todo lo possible/ todo en su poder
Entered by: TRANZsmart

17:12 Sep 7, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - International Org/Dev/Coop / desarrollo
English term or phrase: to the best
XXX has the mandate to assist the victims of the conflict to the best of its capacities
(se refiere al mandato de un organismo internacional)
xxxAnne Lombard
hacer todo lo possible/ todo en su poder
Explanation:
re-order to use this phrase
Selected response from:

TRANZsmart
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4hacer todo lo possible/ todo en su poderTRANZsmart
5 +1en la mayor medida (que le sea) posible
María Marta Semberoiz
4en todo lo que esté a su alcanceRoberto Hall
4en la mejor medida / lo mejor que pueda / hasta el nivel de sus capacidades
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en la mejor medida / lo mejor que pueda / hasta el nivel de sus capacidades


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 308

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en la mayor medida (que le sea) posible


Explanation:
Otras dos opciones; espero que te sean útiles.

María Marta Semberoiz
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Todas son buenas, pero esto me gusta más.
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Tomás!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hacer todo lo possible/ todo en su poder


Explanation:
re-order to use this phrase

TRANZsmart
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Marta Semberoiz
0 min
  -> Gracias

agree  Marta Fernandez-Suarez
7 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Elizabeth Ardans: excelente!
7 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Vanesa Camarasa
16 hrs
  -> Gracias

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en todo lo que esté a su alcance


Explanation:
suerte!

Roberto Hall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish