KudoZ home » English to Spanish » International Org/Dev/Coop

draft corner

Spanish translation: rincón de borradores


17:33 Oct 31, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / ENQA
English term or phrase: draft corner
Virtual Community

"a draft corner for authors and reviewers with limited access"
It is already implemented for the boards as well as for the thematic working groups. Only the participating members see the folder on screen and do have posting and editing rights. Finalized documents from the three thematic groups have to be put into a specific draft corner of the board fro approval before they are put into public.
Gloria Nogales
Spanish translation:rincón de borradores
Explanation:
Según el contexto podría traducirse así:

"un rincón de borradores para los autores y visitantes con acceso limitado"

"... tienen que ubicarse en un rincón específico del tablón de mensajes para los borradores pendientes de aprobación antes de..."

Puesto que son documentos finalizados y pendientes de aprobación, en proyectos de cooperación se les suele denominar borradores.
Selected response from:

acrossmirror
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rincón
Maria Garcia
4rincón de borradores
acrossmirror
3 +1espacio/apartado provisional
Olga Alex


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
espacio/apartado provisional


Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutos (2006-10-31 17:50:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También podría ser un "espacio destinado a borradores/documentos provisionales"

Olga Alex
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olivia Bravo: con apartado.
35 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rincón


Explanation:
así lo suelo traducir yo, y así lo he visto generalmente.

Suerte

Maria Garcia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGabi Ancarol
1 hr

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rincón de borradores


Explanation:
Según el contexto podría traducirse así:

"un rincón de borradores para los autores y visitantes con acceso limitado"

"... tienen que ubicarse en un rincón específico del tablón de mensajes para los borradores pendientes de aprobación antes de..."

Puesto que son documentos finalizados y pendientes de aprobación, en proyectos de cooperación se les suele denominar borradores.

acrossmirror
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4