KudoZ home » English to Spanish » International Org/Dev/Coop

facilitate

Spanish translation: agilizar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:facilitate
Spanish translation:agilizar
Entered by: Vale Ruma

11:09 Nov 1, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: facilitate
to facilitate a payment
Vale Ruma
Argentina
agilizar
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Monica Monclus
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1agilizarMonica Monclus
3facilitar
Y. Peraza


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
facilitar


Explanation:
Facilitar el pago. Pero estaría bien tener más contexto: ¿se trata de una opción que ofrece un banco a sus clientes? ¿O de efectuar el pago en cuestión? Porque entonces no sería facilitar. Ese facilitate de los angloparlantes es un verbo engañoso...

Y. Peraza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: se trata de efectuar pagos a diversos proveedores internacionales utilizando la cuenta del banco


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agilizar


Explanation:
.

Monica Monclus
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
3 hrs