KudoZ home » English to Spanish » International Org/Dev/Coop

... leave out the time when you had no income

Spanish translation: excluir/no contar/no tomar en cuenta el período en el que usted no devengó ingresos


15:51 Feb 15, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - International Org/Dev/Coop / Europe
English term or phrase: ... leave out the time when you had no income
In calculating your benefits, the CPP can leave out the time when you had no income or a low income because you were raising children under the age of seven.
Gloria Nogales
Spanish translation:excluir/no contar/no tomar en cuenta el período en el que usted no devengó ingresos
Explanation:
leave out the time when you had no income = excluir/no contar/no tomar en cuenta el período en el que usted no devengó ingresos
Selected response from:

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1excluir/no contar/no tomar en cuenta el período en el que usted no devengó ingresos
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
5...no contabilizar los períodos en los que no se registró ingresosAlba Mora
4 +1puede dejar al margen/excluir/dejar fuera/obviar el momento en que no disponía de ingresos
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1...omitir el periodo durante el cual usted no devengo ingresos
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
excluir/no contar/no tomar en cuenta el período en el que usted no devengó ingresos


Explanation:
leave out the time when you had no income = excluir/no contar/no tomar en cuenta el período en el que usted no devengó ingresos

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mugarte
3 mins
  -> Gracias, María

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
puede dejar al margen/excluir/dejar fuera/obviar el momento en que no disponía de ingresos


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 308

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Florencia Casciaro: coincido
0 min
  -> Gracias María

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...omitir el periodo durante el cual usted no devengo ingresos


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott: Lydia, I didn't see yours, we wrote it practically at the same time. I would use obtuvo instead of devengó .
2 mins
  -> gracias patricia!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...no contabilizar los períodos en los que no se registró ingresos


Explanation:
Suerte

Alba Mora
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16