KudoZ home » English to Spanish » International Org/Dev/Coop

visionary statement

Spanish translation: declaración con visión de futuro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:visionary statement
Spanish translation:declaración con visión de futuro
Entered by: Susana Fornies Unzurrunzaga

15:45 Mar 15, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / conferencia
English term or phrase: visionary statement
En el punto 1 del programa para una conferencia sobre cuestiones de medio ambiente:

1. Visionary statement by the President
xxxAnne Lombard
declaración con visión de futuro
Explanation:
. . . porque si decimos que es "visionaria" igual le toman por ingénuo . . .
Selected response from:

Susana Fornies Unzurrunzaga
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por la estupenda ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2declaración visionaria
David Cahill
4declaración con visión de futuro
Susana Fornies Unzurrunzaga
2 +2declaración con visión a futuro/apreciativa
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
declaración con visión a futuro/apreciativa


Explanation:
suerte

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
21 mins
  -> Gracias!!!

agree  Agustina de Sagastizabal
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
declaración con visión de futuro


Explanation:
. . . porque si decimos que es "visionaria" igual le toman por ingénuo . . .

Susana Fornies Unzurrunzaga
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por la estupenda ayuda.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
declaración visionaria


Explanation:
Otra opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-03-15 15:54:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://spanish.peopledaily.com.cn/spanish/200106/01/sp200106...
Unos ejemplos. Suerte!


http://unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0013/001336/133687s.pdf

http://portal.unesco.org/fr/file_download.php/ab11b944f8055f...

David Cahill
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradjur
1 hr
  -> gracias, tradjur

agree  Lydia De Jorge
2 hrs
  -> gracias, lydia