KudoZ home » English to Spanish » International Org/Dev/Coop

back again

Spanish translation: viceversa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:back again
Spanish translation:viceversa
Entered by: xxxAnne Lombard

17:51 Mar 15, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / publicación científica
English term or phrase: back again
En la descripción de un libro, me sale el siguiente título:

From local to global and back again

(no tengo más contexto)
xxxAnne Lombard
viceversa
Explanation:
"back again" in this context means "vice-versa" in English.

http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltGUIBusUsual?LEMA=viceversa&o...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-15 17:58:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, what the context means is "from local to global and from global to local" (back again)
Selected response from:

TrueBaller
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8viceversa
TrueBaller
5y vuelta
Henry Hinds
4y de vuelta/ regreso
Lydia De Jorge
3de vuelta de lo global a lo local / de lo local a lo global y vuelta a empezar
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
y vuelta


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 119

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
y de vuelta/ regreso


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
viceversa


Explanation:
"back again" in this context means "vice-versa" in English.

http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltGUIBusUsual?LEMA=viceversa&o...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-15 17:58:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, what the context means is "from local to global and from global to local" (back again)

TrueBaller
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisol Sahagun
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Marisol!

agree  patricia scott: Yes.
5 mins
  -> Many thanks, Pat!

agree  Tradjur
7 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  mar52
11 mins
  -> Many thanks!

agree  Marina56: ok
15 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Yaotl Altan: Eso es todo :)
16 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Agustina de Sagastizabal
32 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  egi
12 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
de vuelta de lo global a lo local / de lo local a lo global y vuelta a empezar


Explanation:
- de lo local a lo global y vuelta a lo local

La Iniciativa de Comunicacion - De vuelta de lo Global a lo Local- [ Translate this page ]De vuelta de lo Global a lo LocalEstrategias Perdurables en Movilización de ... de no reemplazar un tipo de dependencia por otro (de lo externo a lo local). ...
www.comminit.com/la/pensamientoestrategico/lasth/lasld-773.... - 50k - Cached - Similar pages


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 308