KudoZ home » English to Spanish » International Org/Dev/Coop

country reviews of labour market policies

Spanish translation: estudios nacionales sobre politicas del mercado laboral


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:country reviews of labour market policies
Spanish translation:estudios nacionales sobre politicas del mercado laboral
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

18:00 Mar 25, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / Employment
English term or phrase: country reviews of labour market policies
For example, between 1990 and 2001, the Secretariat carried out country reviews of labour market policies and employment services in 20 OECD countries.

Results of these reviews were published in a series of country studies (the last of which being Innovations in Labour Market Policies: The Australian Way, OECD 2001a), and used for several Employment Outlook Chapters
Chiringuito
estudios nacionales sobre politicas del mercado laboral
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4estudios nacionales sobre politicas del mercado laboral
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1analizó(llevó a cabo un estudio de) las políticas del mercado laboral...en 20 países de
patricia scott
4 +1revisiones de las políticas de mercado laboral en 20 países de la OCDE
David Cahill
4exámenes de las políticas nacionales relativas al mercado laboral
Ramon Soto
4revisiones nacionales de las políticas relativas al mercado de trabajoTradjur
3 +1revisiones/auditorías por países de las políticas del mercado laboral/de empleo/de trabajo
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
revisiones/auditorías por países de las políticas del mercado laboral/de empleo/de trabajo


Explanation:
Suerte



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 308

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Vale, niña bonita!
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, lindísimo...

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revisiones nacionales de las políticas relativas al mercado de trabajo


Explanation:
Yo lo expresaría así... Saludos

Tradjur
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
revisiones de las políticas de mercado laboral en 20 países de la OCDE


Explanation:
Creo que se entiende de sobra que las revisiones son "por país"

David Cahill
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: También vale.-
17 hrs
  -> gracias, miguel

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
estudios nacionales sobre politicas del mercado laboral


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Fuentes: OK
14 mins
  -> muchas gracias Miguel!

agree  alvarom
1 hr
  -> gracias alvaro!

agree  juanjomendi: Realmente bueno
2 hrs
  -> muy amable juan, gracias!

agree  MARIA GARDA ORTIZ
4 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Maria!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
analizó(llevó a cabo un estudio de) las políticas del mercado laboral...en 20 países de


Explanation:
y los servicios de empleo de 20 países de...

Los resultados de estos estudios se publicaron (hicieron públicos) en una serie de informes...

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Y sigue valiendo...
17 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Miguel.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exámenes de las políticas nacionales relativas al mercado laboral


Explanation:
También se podría decir "exámenes por países de las políticas relativas al mercado laboral", pero en este caso habría que evitar la redundancia dentro de la misma oración.

Ramon Soto
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish