KudoZ home » English to Spanish » International Org/Dev/Coop

otherwise learning of pending unemployment

Spanish translation: enterarse de (su) desempleo inminente de otra manera


19:57 Mar 25, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / Employment
English term or phrase: otherwise learning of pending unemployment
Out of concern to promote rapid placement, Germany has recently tightened registration requirements: a jobseeker registering on his first day of unemployment can be sanctioned for not having registered earlier, for example after receiving notice, or otherwise learning of pending unemployment.
Chiringuito
Spanish translation:enterarse de (su) desempleo inminente de otra manera
Explanation:
Una idea
Selected response from:

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2enterarse de (su) desempleo inminente de otra manera
BristolTEc
4haberse enterado que estaba por quedar desempleadoglaster
2 +1o haberse enterado por otros medios de la situación de desempleo inminente
patricia scott
3o, de cualquier modo, al conocer el despido pendientejuanjomendi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
enterarse de (su) desempleo inminente de otra manera


Explanation:
Una idea

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong: o también al enterarse de ....
5 mins
  -> Gracias de nueva Xenia

agree  Cándida Artime: Sólo una sugerencia: enterarse de lo inminente de su desempleo. Por aquéllo de las diversas funciones del adjetivo.
1 hr
  -> Gracias de nueva Cándida

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
o haberse enterado por otros medios de la situación de desempleo inminente


Explanation:
not too sure about this.

pending sería pendiente (de confirmación, tal vez?)

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
14 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
o, de cualquier modo, al conocer el despido pendiente


Explanation:
En este caso "otherwise" más que tener carácter "disyuntivo" plantea una "obligación" anterior incluso a la comunicación del despido.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2007-03-25 20:50:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Coincido con Patricia en el uso del término "inminente" mas que "pendiente". "Pending" indicaría comunicación verbal previa a la confirmación escrita del despido.

juanjomendi
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
haberse enterado que estaba por quedar desempleado


Explanation:
Otherwise is here stylistic only.
variaciones: estaba por quedarse ...


glaster
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish