KudoZ home » English to Spanish » International Org/Dev/Coop

national Child Rights Based analysis

Spanish translation: Análisis nacional basado en los derechos de los niños


05:46 Mar 31, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: national Child Rights Based analysis
es el título de un cuestionario de los derechos de los niños discapacitados, el título completo dice así: National Child Rights Based Analysis of the Situation of Children with Disabilities. no encuentro la traducción de Based Analysis. Pls HELP
acastro
Spanish translation:Análisis nacional basado en los derechos de los niños
Explanation:
It's probably a typo and should be "childs-rights-based analysis." I doubt that it's using "based analysis" as a term
Selected response from:

Marcelo Silveyra
United States
Grading comment
Mil Gracias decidimos utilizar tu respuesta, anyway, gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Análisis nacional basado en los derechos de los niños
Marcelo Silveyra
3análisis basado en las derechas nacionales del niño
TrueBaller


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
national child rights based analysis
Análisis nacional basado en los derechos de los niños


Explanation:
It's probably a typo and should be "childs-rights-based analysis." I doubt that it's using "based analysis" as a term

Marcelo Silveyra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Mil Gracias decidimos utilizar tu respuesta, anyway, gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TrueBaller: No, Marcelo, I think the term is written correctly, actually. No hyphens are needed.
8 mins
  -> You're partially right. None are needed between "childs" and "rights." However, a hyphen is needed between "rights" and "based" for formal English. For instance: http://pubs.acs.org/cgi-bin/abstract.cgi/inocaj/2006/45/i07/...

agree  Mónica Algazi
7 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
national child rights based analysis
análisis basado en las derechas nacionales del niño


Explanation:
I would say...

TrueBaller
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4