ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » International Org/Dev/Coop

intelligence-led policing concept

Spanish translation: concepto policial dirigido por la inteligencia/información secreta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:intelligence-led policing concept
Spanish translation:concepto policial dirigido por la inteligencia/información secreta
Entered by: Egmont

13:57 Jun 26, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / EU-related
English term or phrase: intelligence-led policing concept
The OCTA (European Union's Organised Crime Threat Assessment) is a core product of the intelligence-led policing concept and its drafting is one of Europol's top priorities in 2006.
castellnou
Spain
concepto policial dirigido por la inteligencia/información secreta
Explanation:
+++++

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-06-26 14:37:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Europol - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

Europol is the European Law Enforcement Organisation which aims at improving the effectiveness and co-operation of the competent authorities in the Member ...

http://www.europol.europa.eu/
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1concepto policial dirigido por la inteligencia/información secreta
Egmont
3sistema policial liderado por los servicios de inteligenciamartafernandez


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concepto policial dirigido por la inteligencia/información secreta


Explanation:
+++++

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-06-26 14:37:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Europol - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

Europol is the European Law Enforcement Organisation which aims at improving the effectiveness and co-operation of the competent authorities in the Member ...

http://www.europol.europa.eu/



    Reference: http://wordreference.com
    Reference: http://www.europol.org
Egmont
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carvallo: :))
2 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo por el apoyo :-))

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sistema policial liderado por los servicios de inteligencia


Explanation:
En las páginas que te doy y en otras muchas se dan definiciones del concepto, no sé si existirá un término en español. Si no lo encuentras intentaría dar uno explicativo. No sé si te servirá el que yo te doy. He encontrado algo semejante en la página www.realinstitutoelcano.org


    Reference: http://www.homeoffice.gov.uk/documents/eu-media-brief-intell...
    Reference: http://www.rcpm-gr.gc.ca
martafernandez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish